United States › Utah › Sandy CITY · 2020 ACS
Sandy Utah · 96,904 residents · 24.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sandy is home to 96,904 people in Utah. About 43% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That is roughly 29% ahead of the Utah median. The poverty rate is 3.9%, under the national 12.8%. The median household earns $95,715, about 44% above the national median. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
87K 89K 92K 95K 98K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sandy Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,715
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,458 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,928 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 50.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 9.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$375,800
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $180,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,399
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $768 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.3% in 2000
27.2% rent
from 3.19 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(80,523)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(3,875)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.6%(76,172)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(10,423)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 34.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.2%(10,582)
Women 15+
Never married 25.5%(9,716)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.5%(741)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(790)
Share of the 4,016 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sandy Head to head
Compare Sandy to nearby cities SANDY VS
Cottonwood Heights
Income $119,422 +25%
Home value $694,100 +85%
Population 32,265 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY VS
Midvale
Income $75,084 −22%
Home value $436,600 +16%
Population 36,099 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY VS
Draper
Income $128,910 +35%
Home value $784,800 +109%
Population 50,652 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY VS
Murray
Income $90,746 −5%
Home value $507,500 +35%
Population 53,297 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sandy, Utah? Sandy, Utah has about 96,904 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sandy, Utah? The typical household in Sandy, Utah earns about $95,715 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sandy, Utah expensive? In Sandy, Utah, the median home is worth about $375,800, and the typical rent is about $1,399 a month.
How educated are people in Sandy, Utah? About 43.0% of adults age 25 and over in Sandy, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sandy, Utah? About 3.9% of people in Sandy, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here