United States › Utah › Sandy CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Sandy Utah · 88,418 residents · 24.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 88,418 people, Sandy is a city in Utah. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 29.1. That is roughly 45% ahead of the Utah median. The median household earns $66,458, about 56% above the national median. About 35% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 29.1
US median: 35.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.1 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
87K 89K 92K 95K 98K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sandy Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,458
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $76,043 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $29,436 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$180,700
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $269,100 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$768
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $906 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 82.5% in 2009
15.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 88%(84,166)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(5,459)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(80,523)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(3,875)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data vs 35.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 95.3% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 11.8% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(9,624)
Women 15+
Never married 24.1%(7,750)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.9%(1,050)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.5%(640)
Share of the 3,289 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sandy Head to head
Compare Sandy to nearby cities SANDY VS
Cottonwood Heights
Income $119,422 +80%
Home value $694,100 +284%
Population 32,265 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY VS
Midvale
Income $75,084 +13%
Home value $436,600 +142%
Population 36,099 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY VS
Draper
Income $128,910 +94%
Home value $784,800 +334%
Population 50,652 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY VS
Murray
Income $90,746 +37%
Home value $507,500 +181%
Population 53,297 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sandy, Utah? Sandy, Utah has about 88,418 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sandy, Utah? The typical household in Sandy, Utah earns about $66,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sandy, Utah expensive? In Sandy, Utah, the median home is worth about $180,700, and the typical rent is about $768 a month.
How educated are people in Sandy, Utah? About 34.7% of adults age 25 and over in Sandy, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sandy, Utah? About 3.8% of people in Sandy, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here