United States › Pennsylvania › West Chester CITY · 2000 CENSUS
West Chester Pennsylvania · 17,861 residents · 1.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 17,861 people, West Chester is a city in Pennsylvania. This skews young, with a median age of 24.6. Owners hold 37% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 39% of adults have a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 21.4%, above the 12.4% national rate. The typical home is worth $141,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 24.6
US median: 35.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 18K 19K 20K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Chester Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,803
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,262 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,082 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$141,100
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $116,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$691
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $544 in 1990
US average: $602
from 39.4% in 1990
62.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 76.7%(13,837)
Hispanic / Latino 7.1%(1,286)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.6%(12,788)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(1,596)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 31.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 11.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 61.1%(4,533)
Women 15+
Never married 62.2%(5,238)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.5%(117)
Share of the 477 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Chester Head to head
Compare West Chester to nearby cities WEST CHESTER VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +353%
Home value $568,800 +303%
Population 13,439 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CHESTER VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 +98%
Home value $276,600 +96%
Population 8,786 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CHESTER VS
Wilmington
Income $58,671 +55%
Home value $231,400 +64%
Population 73,512 +275%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CHESTER VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 +171%
Home value $340,300 +141%
Population 12,431 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Chester, Pennsylvania? West Chester, Pennsylvania has about 17,861 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in West Chester, Pennsylvania? The typical household in West Chester, Pennsylvania earns about $37,803 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Chester, Pennsylvania expensive? In West Chester, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $141,100, and the typical rent is about $691 a month.
How educated are people in West Chester, Pennsylvania? About 39.0% of adults age 25 and over in West Chester, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Chester, Pennsylvania? About 21.4% of people in West Chester, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Chester, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, West Chester, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 180 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here