United States › Pennsylvania › West Chester CITY · 2010 ACS
West Chester Pennsylvania · 18,461 residents · 1.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Chester is a city of 18,461 people in Pennsylvania. This skews young, with a median age of 23.9. Owners hold 35% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 44% of adults have a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 24.9%, above the 13.8% national rate. The typical home is worth $296,800, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 23.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 66%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 24.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 18K 19K 20K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Chester Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,052
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,803 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,073 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 21.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$296,800
+66%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $141,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,020
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $691 in 2000
US average: $853
from 37.2% in 2000
65.3% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 51.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.6%(12,788)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(1,596)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.1%(13,303)
Hispanic / Latino 13.4%(2,481)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 39.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 67.1%(5,611)
Women 15+
Never married 67.2%(7,209)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.5%(117)
Share of the 477 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Chester Head to head
Compare West Chester to nearby cities WEST CHESTER VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +280%
Home value $568,800 +92%
Population 13,439 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CHESTER VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 +66%
Home value $276,600 −7%
Population 8,786 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CHESTER VS
Wilmington
Income $58,671 +30%
Home value $231,400 −22%
Population 73,512 +275%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CHESTER VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 +127%
Home value $340,300 +15%
Population 12,431 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Chester, Pennsylvania? West Chester, Pennsylvania has about 18,461 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Chester, Pennsylvania? The typical household in West Chester, Pennsylvania earns about $45,052 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Chester, Pennsylvania expensive? In West Chester, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $296,800, and the typical rent is about $1,020 a month.
How educated are people in West Chester, Pennsylvania? About 43.9% of adults age 25 and over in West Chester, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Chester, Pennsylvania? About 24.9% of people in West Chester, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Chester, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, West Chester, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 420 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here