United States › Colorado › Aurora CITY · 2020 ACS
Aurora Colorado · 386,261 residents · 163 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Aurora is a city of 386,261 people in Colorado. Growth has run 40% since 2000, or 109,868 more people. The median age is 34.9, younger than the US median of 38.8. The foreign-born share is 21%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $322,200. 30% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
205K 257K 308K 360K 412K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Aurora Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,723
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,507 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,095 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.1%
Public administration 5.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$322,200
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $139,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,401
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $700 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.9% in 2000
40.0% rent
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 59.2%(163,599)
Hispanic / Latino 19.8%(54,764)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 41.7%(160,950)
Hispanic / Latino 30.3%(116,902)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 24.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(63,902)
Women 15+
Never married 33.6%(53,011)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28%(6,579)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.8%(6,303)
Share of the 23,527 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Explore
Neighborhoods in Aurora Drill deeper
Places similar to Aurora Head to head
Compare Aurora to nearby cities AURORA VS
Four Square Mile
Income $80,903 +19%
Home value $474,200 +47%
Population 23,024 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AURORA VS
Denver
Income $94,718 +40%
Home value $616,000 +91%
Population 740,613 +81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AURORA VS
Cherry Creek
Income $153,776 +127%
Home value $888,900 +176%
Population 10,721 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AURORA VS
Centennial
Income $131,928 +95%
Home value $658,100 +104%
Population 108,658 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Aurora, Colorado? Aurora, Colorado has about 386,261 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Aurora, Colorado? The typical household in Aurora, Colorado earns about $67,723 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Aurora, Colorado expensive? In Aurora, Colorado, the median home is worth about $322,200, and the typical rent is about $1,401 a month.
How educated are people in Aurora, Colorado? About 30.0% of adults age 25 and over in Aurora, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Aurora, Colorado? About 10.5% of people in Aurora, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Aurora, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Aurora, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 164,151 residents, a change of about 74 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here