CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

City Center North

Colorado · Aurora · 5,934 residents · 0.93 sq mi
Compare
The short version

City Center North is home to 5,934 people in Aurora. 35% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 30%. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 33.9, younger than the US median of 38.9. Density works out to 6,408 people per square mile. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up City Center North; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
35% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
5,934
Population density
6,408 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
33.9
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.93 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$70,131
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$34,098
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
41.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
23.8%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.373
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information13.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade9.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance8.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical8.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade6.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services5.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing0.2%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$348,521
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,800
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
34.8%
65.2% rent
Vacancy rate
9.1%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.22 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
31.3%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
59.2%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
5.0
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic30%(1,781)
Black25.6%(1,520)
Hispanic / Latino39.2%(2,329)
Asian1%(59)
Other4.1%(245)
2024
White, non-Hispanic30%(1,781)
Black25.6%(1,520)
Hispanic / Latino39.2%(2,329)
Asian1%(59)
Other4.1%(245)
Diversity Score
86
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
21.2%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
85.6%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
7.2%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
24.6 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
72.4%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
13.1%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
3.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
6.4%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
3.1%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
12.8%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
7.6%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
76.0%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
7.4%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
27.6%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
50.9%
Female
49.1%
Foreign born
30.2%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
5.3%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
14.6%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
27.4%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
90.1%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
56.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
28.1%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Aurora

Drill deeper

Places similar to City Center North

Head to head

Compare City Center North side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado?

City Center North, Aurora, Colorado has about 5,934 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado?

The typical household in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado earns about $70,131 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is City Center North, Aurora, Colorado expensive?

In City Center North, Aurora, Colorado, the median home is worth about $348,521, and the typical rent is about $1,800 a month.

How educated are people in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado?

About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado?

About 23.8% of people in City Center North, Aurora, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Aurora

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →