United States › California › Palo Alto CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Palo Alto California · 55,900 residents · 24.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 55,900 people, Palo Alto is a city in California. 65% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. Median home value sits at $456,800. Households here earn about 55% more than in California as a whole. The median household earns $55,333, about 84% above the national median. Renters pay $851 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 33.0
More educated
65% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 22%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
55K 58K 62K 66K 70K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Palo Alto Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,333
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $90,377 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $56,257 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 4.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$456,800
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $776,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$851
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $1,349 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 57.2% in 2000
43.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 72.8%(42,682)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(2,722)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(47,545)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(2,906)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data vs 74.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 96.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 43.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.5%(8,526)
Women 15+
Never married 23.8%(6,772)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.1%(137)
Share of the 1,128 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Palo Alto Head to head
Compare Palo Alto to nearby cities PALO ALTO VS
Los Altos Hills
Income $250,001 +352%
Home value $2,000,001 +338%
Population 8,419 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO ALTO VS
Stanford
Income $75,208 +36%
Home value $2,000,001 +338%
Population 18,662 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO ALTO VS
Los Altos
Income $250,001 +352%
Home value $2,000,001 +338%
Population 30,965 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO ALTO VS
Mountain View
Income $189,917 +243%
Home value $1,927,000 +322%
Population 85,438 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Palo Alto, California? Palo Alto, California has about 55,900 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Palo Alto, California? The typical household in Palo Alto, California earns about $55,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Palo Alto, California expensive? In Palo Alto, California, the median home is worth about $456,800, and the typical rent is about $851 a month.
How educated are people in Palo Alto, California? About 65.2% of adults age 25 and over in Palo Alto, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Palo Alto, California? About 4.6% of people in Palo Alto, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here