CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 428 SHOWN OF 428

Most sparsely populated, Florida cities · 2000

Florida cities with the fewest residents per square mile (2000). This list covers the 428 cities in Florida that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 428 is 1,867.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US cities →
FloridaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 1990
01Freeport, FLFL7,54354+40%
02Newberry, FLFL8,61855+102%
03Fellsmere, FLFL5,02566+75%
04Wildwood, FLFL19,43668+18%
05South Brooksville, FLFL5,09977−16%
06Groveland, FLFL25,526111+3%
07Wedgefield, FLFL8,851116–
08Fish Hawk, FLFL26,186123–
09Wesley Chapel, FLFL76,011130–
10Asbury Lake, FLFL14,458131+7%
11High Springs, FLFL6,762168+21%
12Alachua, FLFL10,612168+36%
13Wimauma, FLFL15,266170+43%
14Poinciana, FLFL75,068190+284%
15Lecanto, FLFL7,398192+294%
16Citrus Springs, FLFL12,215197+95%
17Mascotte, FLFL10,150209+53%
18Floral City, FLFL5,437214+85%
20Sugarmill Woods, FLFL10,782224+60%
21North Port, FLFL96,551229+90%
22Thonotosassa, FLFL15,764230–
23The Villages, FLFL83,498255–
24Celebration, FLFL13,667260–
25Highland City, FLFL13,276260+11%
26Hernando, FLFL9,299260+299%
27Riverview, FLFL113,697261+86%
28Orangetree, FLFL6,084261–
29Dundee, FLFL6,424263+29%
30Shady Hills, FLFL11,983272–
31Port LaBelle, FLFL7,923284+96%
32Lely Resort, FLFL8,582286–
33LaBelle, FLFL5,754291+58%
34North Weeki Wachee, FLFL8,979295–
35Pace, FLFL26,282305+17%
36Bartow, FLFL23,617330+4%
37Marianna, FLFL7,289335−1%
38Palm Coast, FLFL109,886342+129%
39Miramar Beach, FLFL8,902347+49%
40East Lake-Orient Park, FLFL29,213361−8%
41Lehigh Acres, FLFL132,353361+146%
42Yulee, FLFL16,648362+21%
43DeFuniak Springs, FLFL7,338365−1%
44Sanibel, FLFL6,303375+11%
45Apollo Beach, FLFL33,355378+24%
46Estero, FLFL38,365390+191%
47Indiantown, FLFL6,826394+17%
48Lake Alfred, FLFL10,107396+7%
49Panama City Beach, FLFL20,375397+81%
50Loughman, FLFL7,591399+15%
51Leesburg, FLFL38,905406+7%
52Citrus Hills, FLFL9,304416–
53Keystone, FLFL25,858417–
54Bithlo, FLFL10,486425−4%
55Davenport, FLFL18,110437+25%
57Fruitland Park, FLFL9,543448+18%
58Kathleen, FLFL7,201456+17%
59Ruskin, FLFL29,834456+38%
60Valrico, FLFL40,239477–
61Minneola, FLFL21,064488+259%
62Homosassa Springs, FLFL15,701495+99%
63Clermont, FLFL52,812518+35%
64Middleburg, FLFL11,644527+66%
65New Smyrna Beach, FLFL33,182530+21%
66Mims, FLFL7,610536−3%
67Lake Wales, FLFL18,650537+5%
68Gateway, FLFL11,176548–
69Haines City, FLFL45,973558+13%
70Odessa, FLFL8,381592–
71Palm Beach Gardens, FLFL63,883597+53%
72Quincy, FLFL8,162599−6%
73Rotonda, FLFL10,352617+86%
74Green Cove Springs, FLFL10,079639+20%
75Brooksville, FLFL10,145649−2%
76Southchase, FLFL13,981670–
77Gibsonton, FLFL18,754683+14%
78Trinity, FLFL18,907692–
79Fort Meade, FLFL5,379695+14%
80St. Cloud, FLFL74,960696+61%
81Lake City, FLFL12,788698+1%
82Lutz, FLFL27,106698+62%
83Perry, FLFL7,330732−4%
84Port St. Lucie, FLFL268,062745–
85Gonzalez, FLFL14,458751+48%
86Edgewater, FLFL24,795753+22%
87Apopka, FLFL65,552761+97%
88Starke, FLFL5,963779+7%
89Tavares, FLFL22,490786+31%
90Osprey, FLFL5,943793+58%
91Winter Haven, FLFL62,313804+7%
92Niceville, FLFL17,948811+11%
93Auburndale, FLFL21,369814+25%
94North Fort Myers, FLFL44,993815+34%
95Inverness, FLFL7,796815+17%
96Progress, FLFL10,450820–
97DeBary, FLFL23,544821+117%
98Southeast Arcadia, FLFL7,555838+46%
99Avon Park, FLFL10,514839+6%
100Crestview, FLFL31,193845+49%
101Orange City, FLFL15,309845+24%
102White City, FLFL5,744848−9%
103Wellington, FLFL62,662848+85%
104Live Oak, FLFL7,248849+2%
105Bonita Springs, FLFL57,634854+141%
106Englewood, FLFL20,091860+7%
107Immokalee, FLFL26,361870+40%
108Belleview, FLFL6,512871+29%
109Winter Garden, FLFL48,063874+47%
110Fernandina Beach, FLFL13,869891+20%
111Dade City, FLFL10,173892+10%
112Sebring, FLFL12,059904+9%
113West Melbourne, FLFL31,285904+17%
114Palm Bay, FLFL148,092916+27%
115Macclenny, FLFL8,251916+12%
116Laurel, FLFL11,741924+2%
117Punta Gorda, FLFL20,383932+32%
118Ellenton, FLFL5,133950+22%
119Daytona Beach, FLFL88,471951+4%
120Eagle Lake, FLFL6,415961+42%
121Cape Coral, FLFL236,264964+36%
122Ocala, FLFL71,753972+9%
123Jacksonville, FLFL1,017,689984–
124Key Largo, FLFL13,026987+5%
125Fussels Corner, FLFL5,682988+42%
126Fruit Cove, FLFL35,877998+172%
127Plant City, FLFL44,1181,005+31%
128Meadow Woods, FLFL42,8521,010+131%
129Palatka, FLFL10,8721,018−2%
130East Lake, FLFL33,2831,026–
131Panama City, FLFL37,8061,028+6%
133Ormond Beach, FLFL44,6921,038+22%
134Indian River Estates, FLFL7,6851,043+19%
135Islamorada, FLFL6,9551,062–
136Mount Dora, FLFL18,7911,071+31%
137DeLand, FLFL46,3461,075+27%
138Venice, FLFL30,4771,098+5%
139Parkland, FLFL39,1861,102+289%
140Land O' Lakes, FLFL38,9101,106+166%
141Westchase, FLFL24,8851,114–
142St. Augustine Shores, FLFL9,4621,123+11%
143Pahokee, FLFL5,7941,126−12%
144Zephyrhills, FLFL22,4471,131+33%
145Sebastian, FLFL27,3521,149+59%
146Spring Hill, FLFL119,9831,153+122%
147Lakeland, FLFL125,5201,179+11%
148Medulla, FLFL10,9851,185+67%
149Lynn Haven, FLFL22,4791,187+34%
150Cocoa, FLFL19,7771,197−7%
151Fort Myers, FLFL101,5811,205+7%
152Gulf Breeze, FLFL7,0671,210+2%
153Marathon, FLFL10,0601,214+16%
154St. Augustine, FLFL16,1411,218−1%
155Jan Phyl, FLFL5,7081,232+6%
156Micco, FLFL8,8961,249+8%
157Milton, FLFL11,4401,251−2%
158Lake Mary, FLFL16,7891,262+93%
159Lady Lake, FLFL17,4961,267+47%
160Cheval, FLFL13,9691,277–
161Port St. John, FLFL25,1201,299+36%
162Three Oaks, FLFL6,1441,300–
163Eustis, FLFL25,4831,309+16%
164Florida City, FLFL13,5761,309+35%
165West Vero Corridor, FLFL10,4611,314–
166Okeechobee, FLFL5,8111,325+9%
167Hunters Creek, FLFL22,8191,330–
168Oldsmar, FLFL14,5211,331+42%
169Upper Grand Lagoon, FLFL17,2321,344+40%
170South Bay, FLFL5,1401,348+11%
171Princeton, FLFL42,6251,360+43%
172Titusville, FLFL49,8001,392+3%
173Flagler Beach, FLFL5,5951,397+30%
174Florida Ridge, FLFL20,8891,416+25%
175Clewiston, FLFL7,5941,435+6%
176Palm City, FLFL26,3711,450+412%
177Tallahassee, FLFL204,9021,471+21%
178Doral, FLFL81,6341,476+554%
179Heathrow, FLFL6,7691,483–
180Destin, FLFL14,0461,484+38%
181Arcadia, FLFL8,0461,484+2%
182Gainesville, FLFL148,6711,492+13%
183Callaway, FLFL14,3691,513+16%
184Seffner, FLFL8,8851,516+2%
185Pebble Creek, FLFL10,4471,519–
186West Palm Beach, FLFL127,1891,524+21%
187Rockledge, FLFL31,3431,526+26%
188Ensley, FLFL23,7601,535+15%
189Palm River-Clair Mel, FLFL27,8441,540+28%
190Vero Beach, FLFL17,6031,540+2%
191Ocoee, FLFL51,9321,551+91%
192Fort Pierce, FLFL51,7371,553+2%
193Lakewood Park, FLFL13,8661,569+45%
194Willow Oak, FLFL7,4541,576+22%
195Jensen Beach, FLFL12,5311,592+13%
196Sanford, FLFL67,4831,598+18%
197Hobe Sound, FLFL13,8171,601−1%
198Lochmoor Waterway Estates, FLFL6,5111,610−6%
199Melbourne, FLFL87,0971,615+20%
200Cocoa West, FLFL5,9231,621−4%
201Palm Valley, FLFL19,7961,628+97%
202Port Charlotte, FLFL66,1331,631+12%
203Orlando, FLFL333,8881,672+13%
204Oviedo, FLFL41,3171,694+137%
205Naples, FLFL20,1141,705+8%
206Port Orange, FLFL66,3951,708+30%
207Vero Beach South, FLFL30,3441,728+20%
208Fort Pierce North, FLFL7,2241,744+27%
209Iona, FLFL13,6311,774+24%
210Jupiter, FLFL62,3501,818+57%
211Bellview, FLFL26,4881,820+9%
212The Meadows, FLFL5,4921,861+29%
213Deltona, FLFL100,2671,863+37%
214Longboat Key, FLFL7,3591,864+29%
215Fruitville, FLFL15,1721,867+30%
216Mango, FLFL13,2421,894+2%
217Williamsburg, FLFL9,0631,897+94%
218Royal Palm Beach, FLFL42,4771,897+48%
219Pelican Bay, FLFL6,1591,929–
220Ferry Pass, FLFL30,0531,954+3%
221Citrus Park, FLFL28,8041,990–
222Zephyrhills West, FLFL5,9801,992+23%
223Weston, FLFL69,5882,004–
224Cortez, FLFL5,2052,0130%
225Hudson, FLFL11,2542,015+76%
226Springfield, FLFL8,5512,054+1%
227Stuart, FLFL19,4512,057+23%
228Crystal Lake, FLFL5,4512,091+1%
229Seminole, FLFL18,9972,100+18%
230Homestead, FLFL86,2422,115+19%
231Merritt Island, FLFL34,9922,127+10%
232Winter Springs, FLFL39,5852,131+43%
233Belle Glade, FLFL17,2412,138−8%
234Three Lakes, FLFL16,8882,155–
235Davie, FLFL110,8512,170+60%
236Brent, FLFL23,8132,178+3%
237Fort Pierce South, FLFL5,0282,188+7%
238Warrington, FLFL15,9182,194−5%
239St. Augustine Beach, FLFL6,8102,200+27%
240Kissimmee, FLFL85,5912,221+59%
241Memphis, FLFL9,1852,234+7%
242Maitland, FLFL19,5112,242+32%
243Zephyrhills South, FLFL5,0082,243+70%
244Tarpon Springs, FLFL25,6022,268+17%
245South Venice, FLFL17,4842,273+13%
246Lakeside, FLFL32,1052,299+6%
247Belle Isle, FLFL7,6882,305+5%
248Bee Ridge, FLFL10,3342,332+36%
249Samoset, FLFL5,2842,337+10%
250Palmetto, FLFL13,5622,343+36%
251Brandon, FLFL119,7672,351+34%
252Fort Myers Beach, FLFL5,2872,358−29%
253Bloomingdale, FLFL23,8272,439+43%
254Villas, FLFL13,6442,453+15%
255Pensacola, FLFL53,8172,471−3%
256Longwood, FLFL16,8922,489+3%
257Orange Park, FLFL8,9532,496−4%
258Miramar, FLFL142,5702,521+79%
259Pinecrest, FLFL18,6352,557–
260Goulds, FLFL14,4252,562+2%
261Boca Raton, FLFL101,5822,562+22%
262Cypress Gardens, FLFL10,0772,564−4%
263Lakeland Highlands, FLFL12,1022,582+26%
264Myrtle Grove, FLFL15,5952,590−1%
265New Port Richey East, FLFL11,9392,607+2%
266Fort Walton Beach, FLFL21,0972,607−7%
267Timber Pines, FLFL5,0072,656+86%
268Tampa, FLFL413,5542,670+8%
269Cocoa Beach, FLFL11,3142,680+3%
270Naranja, FLFL15,7962,691−30%
271Wekiwa Springs, FLFL23,9152,698–
272South Apopka, FLFL7,3002,737−9%
273Winter Park, FLFL30,4442,748+8%
274Combee Settlement, FLFL5,2422,7510%
275Palm Beach, FLFL9,4232,757+7%
276Temple Terrace, FLFL27,0752,768+27%
277Palm Springs, FLFL28,3032,781+20%
278Fort Myers Shores, FLFL5,9462,793+6%
279Beverly Hills, FLFL9,6502,803+35%
280Lake Magdalene, FLFL32,0832,805+80%
281Doctor Phillips, FLFL12,9842,806+20%
282Pinellas Park, FLFL52,2952,826+5%
283Port Salerno, FLFL11,1842,844+30%
284Jacksonville Beach, FLFL23,6152,868+18%
285Tequesta, FLFL6,2992,878+17%
286Lockhart, FLFL15,3712,919+11%
287Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FLFL6,2802,922−14%
288Forest City, FLFL15,3122,934+19%
289McGregor, FLFL8,4903,016+10%
290Siesta Key, FLFL5,5253,050−8%
291Holly Hill, FLFL13,2683,059+9%
292West Pensacola, FLFL20,6653,060−1%
293Whiskey Creek, FLFL5,3713,111−5%
294Neptune Beach, FLFL7,0203,111+7%
295Cypress Lake, FLFL13,0323,151+15%
296Westview, FLFL12,1073,2030%
297South Gate Ridge, FLFL5,3103,237−5%
298Casselberry, FLFL31,8723,247+20%
299Pompano Beach, FLFL117,2113,249+8%
300Town 'n' Country, FLFL85,9283,257–
301Coral Gables, FLFL49,5783,268+5%
302Satellite Beach, FLFL11,3653,279−3%
303Orlovista, FLFL6,8903,290+1%
304Dunedin, FLFL35,2273,402+5%
305Palm Harbor, FLFL61,5123,413+18%
306Pine Hills, FLFL80,1053,427+18%
307Lake Lorraine, FLFL6,9033,450+5%
308Bradenton, FLFL58,0143,453+13%
309San Carlos Park, FLFL19,1593,455+38%
310Opa-locka, FLFL16,1773,471−2%
311Cooper City, FLFL35,0303,476+34%
312Safety Harbor, FLFL16,6243,493+14%
313New Port Richey, FLFL18,2993,518+15%
314Elfers, FLFL15,0063,531+7%
315Ridge Wood Heights, FLFL5,3663,558+4%
316South Daytona, FLFL13,8943,560+6%
317Union Park, FLFL10,6153,576+48%
318Sarasota, FLFL58,4583,585+3%
319Beacon Square, FLFL7,8953,590+16%
320Ocean City, FLFL5,9413,600+3%
321Riviera Beach, FLFL39,3573,610+8%
322Azalea Park, FLFL16,1803,629+24%
323Atlantic Beach, FLFL13,2453,632+15%
324Pine Castle, FLFL10,3713,639+6%
325Inwood, FLFL7,5563,668+1%
326North Palm Beach, FLFL13,3193,695+6%
327Largo, FLFL80,6903,724+6%
328Boynton Beach, FLFL82,3963,743+31%
329Delray Beach, FLFL69,8093,769+27%
330Westchester, FLFL52,0323,806+1%
331Plantation, FLFL99,1833,813+24%
332Indian Harbour Beach, FLFL8,9143,895+18%
333Coconut Creek, FLFL58,6263,898+59%
334Wright, FLFL27,9273,961+15%
335Cape Canaveral, FLFL9,9623,973+10%
336Glenvar Heights, FLFL19,3953,983+10%
337Lantana, FLFL12,4493,987+12%
338Miami Lakes, FLFL33,0674,008+78%
339St. Petersburg, FLFL264,0334,016+4%
341West Samoset, FLFL7,4294,088+44%
342Holiday, FLFL22,7854,095+13%
343Oakland Park, FLFL45,3324,129+18%
344Country Walk, FLFL19,2914,131+205%
345Fern Park, FLFL7,9814,1490%
346Bayonet Point, FLFL23,8224,150–
347Clearwater, FLFL114,3644,156+10%
348Miami Shores, FLFL11,6694,174+3%
349Ormond-by-the-Sea, FLFL7,1464,182–
350Lake Park, FLFL9,1254,183+30%
351Pembroke Pines, FLFL176,7144,205+110%
352Deerfield Beach, FLFL89,3394,318+39%
353Conway, FLFL12,9284,346+9%
354Fort Lauderdale, FLFL188,6774,407+2%
355Pembroke Park, FLFL6,4254,411+28%
356Southgate, FLFL5,7724,448+2%
357Sky Lake, FLFL8,1164,481−9%
358Altamonte Springs, FLFL48,0004,518+18%
359Gulfport, FLFL11,4044,531+7%
360Key West, FLFL24,9994,550+3%
361Greenacres, FLFL44,7364,557–
362Lighthouse Point, FLFL10,7564,667+4%
363St. Pete Beach, FLFL8,5534,670–
364Kendall, FLFL79,5624,673−14%
365Fairview Shores, FLFL11,8444,718+5%
366South Miami, FLFL13,6604,738+3%
367Miami Springs, FLFL13,6114,763+3%
368Tamarac, FLFL74,1344,795+24%
369South Bradenton, FLFL25,9904,797+6%
370Treasure Island, FLFL6,3974,819+3%
372Sunset, FLFL13,5354,886+8%
373West Perrine, FLFL11,1624,906–
374Bayshore Gardens, FLFL18,1314,943+2%
375Olympia Heights, FLFL12,3994,971−64%
376Jasmine Estates, FLFL23,5715,016+6%
377Goldenrod, FLFL12,8785,099+4%
378Hollywood, FLFL157,0195,114+15%
379Coral Springs, FLFL138,7835,141+48%
380Daytona Beach Shores, FLFL5,1875,217+84%
381Sunrise, FLFL98,8465,295+33%
382Richmond Heights, FLFL9,9925,319−1%
383Golden Gate, FLFL29,2345,365+48%
384Naples Park, FLFL5,1225,480−16%
385Egypt Lake-Leto, FLFL35,8735,533–
386Gladeview, FLFL16,6555,652−7%
387South Patrick Shores, FLFL7,0305,891−13%
388Sarasota Springs, FLFL12,6115,932−1%
389Hialeah Gardens, FLFL22,7775,989+150%
390The Hammocks, FLFL58,8386,006–
391Margate, FLFL60,0706,154+25%
392Ojus, FLFL19,1986,282+7%
393Oak Ridge, FLFL23,3646,297+45%
394Brownsville, FLFL16,9366,313−8%
395Palmetto Estates, FLFL16,1296,337+11%
396Wilton Manors, FLFL11,6556,445+8%
397Richmond West, FLFL35,5936,731–
398Lauderhill, FLFL75,6686,762+16%
399Broadview Park, FLFL7,1196,784+11%
400Leisure City, FLFL27,8086,791+14%
401South Miami Heights, FLFL38,7666,830+12%
402The Crossings, FLFL22,9636,852–
403Palm Springs North, FLFL5,4106,868+3%
404Ives Estates, FLFL28,5066,902+30%
405North Lauderdale, FLFL45,7336,981+22%
406Kendale Lakes, FLFL52,6227,047+17%
407North Miami, FLFL60,8847,079+20%
408West Little River, FLFL33,8907,086−3%
409Westwood Lakes, FLFL10,5537,241+4%
410Coral Terrace, FLFL24,8957,258+5%
411Naples Manor, FLFL5,5017,582+14%
412Tamiami, FLFL49,7527,850+62%
413West Miami, FLFL7,1258,269+2%
414North Miami Beach, FLFL46,2368,420+15%
415Key Biscayne, FLFL14,8158,426+19%
416Lauderdale Lakes, FLFL36,8988,613+16%
417Country Club, FLFL51,2968,691–
418Surfside, FLFL5,5918,813+17%
419Pinewood, FLFL18,1149,426+6%
420South Pasadena, FLFL5,1699,472+2%
421Aventura, FLFL39,8809,542+69%
422Miami, FLFL489,81210,070+1%
423Hialeah, FLFL230,96810,492+20%
424Miami Beach, FLFL81,59411,430−5%
425Bay Harbor Islands, FLFL6,02112,995+9%
426Kendall West, FLFL35,91213,820–
427Fountainebleau, FLFL55,66515,049–
428North Bay, FLFL8,09918,197+25%
SHOWING 1–428 OF 428

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS