CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 275 SHOWN OF 275

Largest French Canadian population, Illinois cities · 2020

Illinois cities ranked by the number of residents who are French Canadian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 275 cities in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 275 is 50.

French Canadian Americans: full group profile →
IllinoisAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest French Canadian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH CANADIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Chicago, ILIL2,731,5854,795+4%
02Naperville, ILIL153,114791+3%
03Aurora, ILIL181,505534−5%
04Wheaton, ILIL54,065450+49%
05Bourbonnais, ILIL17,658428+88%
06Springfield, ILIL112,989420+192%
07Evanston, ILIL76,380342+20%
08Rockford, ILIL147,384339−30%
09Palatine, ILIL65,842327+160%
10Lake Forest, ILIL19,731306+42%
11Joliet, ILIL152,2413050%
12Orland Park, ILIL57,954266+63%
13Elgin, ILIL115,476261+3%
14Huntley, ILIL29,132252+186%
15Highland, ILIL10,042251+4083%
16Geneva, ILIL21,138244+25%
17Oak Park, ILIL52,823237−35%
18Arlington Heights, ILIL76,216219+27%
19Schaumburg, ILIL77,249217−6%
20Tinley Park, ILIL55,140217+12%
21Volo, ILIL6,805215–
22Gurnee, ILIL30,458211+38%
23Bradley, ILIL15,214209−39%
24Plainfield, ILIL50,043207−12%
25Round Lake, ILIL18,526205+215%
26DeKalb, ILIL40,467203+13%
27Bolingbrook, ILIL74,803201+19%
28Algonquin, ILIL30,824188−15%
29McHenry, ILIL29,217167+21%
30Bloomington, ILIL78,804167−2%
31Sycamore, ILIL19,083164+108%
32Lisle, ILIL23,432162+59%
33Quincy, ILIL38,918162+24%
34Romeoville, ILIL41,281162+479%
35Belleville, ILIL40,237155−34%
36Lansing, ILIL28,068150+85%
37Peoria, ILIL110,920148−71%
38Mundelein, ILIL32,680147+60%
39Champaign, ILIL91,195146−27%
40Downers Grove, ILIL50,365143−37%
41Charleston, ILIL17,466143+83%
42Darien, ILIL22,032142+264%
43Batavia, ILIL26,586141−39%
44North Aurora, ILIL19,406139+216%
45Libertyville, ILIL20,701138+55%
46Bartlett, ILIL40,855138+16%
47Glenview, ILIL47,711137+37%
48Manteno, ILIL9,201133+2%
49Elmhurst, ILIL46,111131−2%
50Fairview Heights, ILIL16,175128+220%
51Kankakee, ILIL23,400125−51%
52Frankfort Square, ILIL9,560124+254%
53Braidwood, ILIL6,259124–
54Woodstock, ILIL25,740121+92%
55Urbana, ILIL39,719120−21%
56Waukegan, ILIL87,940119+10%
57Winfield, ILIL10,146118+100%
58Crystal Lake, ILIL42,288117−62%
59Oak Lawn, ILIL56,450117−54%
60Des Plaines, ILIL58,772116−23%
61Loves Park, ILIL23,712116+25%
62Chicago Heights, ILIL26,508114+148%
63Carol Stream, ILIL39,315113−50%
64Glen Ellyn, ILIL28,750111−23%
65Streamwood, ILIL38,277110+38%
66Hoffman Estates, ILIL50,858109−67%
67St. Charles, ILIL33,594108+80%
68Normal, ILIL53,275107−24%
69Hanover Park, ILIL36,568105+228%
70Bloomingdale, ILIL22,476103+84%
71Wonder Lake, ILIL5,593102+1940%
72O'Fallon, ILIL32,656102−41%
73Palos Heights, ILIL12,084100+335%
74Dixon, ILIL14,58299+560%
75Edwardsville, ILIL26,46397−21%
76Herrin, ILIL12,26897+708%
77Wilmette, ILIL27,45996+10%
78Oak Forest, ILIL26,79296+43%
79Rock Island, ILIL36,22595+16%
80Shorewood, ILIL18,53694+42%
81Woodridge, ILIL34,02894−4%
82Mount Prospect, ILIL55,39594−18%
83West Dundee, ILIL8,57093+258%
84Burbank, ILIL28,57892+74%
85Hinsdale, ILIL17,57391−13%
86Lombard, ILIL44,39989−38%
87Antioch, ILIL15,00089+27%
88Highland Park, ILIL30,76788+6%
89Morton Grove, ILIL24,58288+73%
90Campton Hills, ILIL10,89487−24%
91Buffalo Grove, ILIL42,81286−20%
92Freeport, ILIL23,20283+14%
93Hampshire, ILIL9,26682–
94Waterloo, ILIL11,13280+264%
95Belvidere, ILIL25,46280+29%
96Skokie, ILIL66,54479+36%
97Sandwich, ILIL7,38078+129%
98Park Ridge, ILIL38,46378−57%
99Prospect Heights, ILIL15,55278+30%
100Homer Glen, ILIL24,87377−5%
101River Forest, ILIL11,39376+181%
102Lake in the Hills, ILIL28,59074−12%
103Lake Villa, ILIL8,69274+311%
104Warrenville, ILIL15,21173+92%
105Riverside, ILIL8,93973–
106East Peoria, ILIL22,08871+97%
107Lindenhurst, ILIL14,81070−31%
108New Lenox, ILIL28,89370−49%
109Cary, ILIL17,93269−12%
110Granite City, ILIL26,80767+46%
111Wood River, ILIL10,22467+103%
112Spring Valley, ILIL5,40865–
113Alton, ILIL25,01364+12%
114Crest Hill, ILIL20,69563−56%
115Macomb, ILIL14,53063−42%
116Rolling Meadows, ILIL23,69063+11%
117LaSalle, ILIL9,38862+464%
118Villa Park, ILIL21,88861−3%
119Canton, ILIL13,29761–
120Wood Dale, ILIL14,08160–
121Decatur, ILIL67,88458−72%
122North Chicago, ILIL34,05058−58%
123Westmont, ILIL24,15556+37%
124Hawthorn Woods, ILIL9,67956−55%
125Lockport, ILIL27,82256−26%
126Coal City, ILIL5,83156–
127Washington, ILIL15,90255−27%
128Godfrey, ILIL17,62055+244%
129Lake Zurich, ILIL19,86855−25%
130Brookfield, ILIL18,87955+20%
131Pingree Grove, ILIL12,54555–
132Swansea, ILIL14,35654−2%
133Gages Lake, ILIL10,81952+93%
134Midlothian, ILIL13,84152−63%
135Mokena, ILIL19,89752−42%
136Glendale Heights, ILIL32,65551−14%
137Grandwood Park, ILIL5,26251+70%
138Mount Vernon, ILIL14,18750−19%
139Wheeling, ILIL38,39148−56%
140Winthrop Harbor, ILIL6,52548−20%
141Machesney Park, ILIL22,80547−31%
142Plano, ILIL12,67747−29%
143Yorkville, ILIL26,73046−6%
144Homewood, ILIL18,77346−73%
145Niles, ILIL30,44346+156%
146Blue Island, ILIL21,80546+2%
147Peru, ILIL9,78046–
148Geneseo, ILIL6,50544+29%
149Moline, ILIL42,36243−66%
150Evergreen Park, ILIL19,28341−57%
151Willow Springs, ILIL5,78840–
152Harvey, ILIL19,84940–
153Barrington, ILIL10,58640−33%
154Northbrook, ILIL34,74440−17%
155Winnetka, ILIL12,51839+39%
156Johnsburg, ILIL6,44539−64%
157Mahomet, ILIL10,51639−13%
158Channahon, ILIL14,53039−58%
159Pontiac, ILIL10,80638−49%
160Columbia, ILIL10,86537–
161East Moline, ILIL20,45337−58%
162Troy, ILIL11,89337+270%
163Oswego, ILIL39,94836+177%
164North Riverside, ILIL7,16135–
165Park Forest, ILIL21,07935−64%
166Fox Lake, ILIL10,84934−11%
167La Grange Park, ILIL13,45334+55%
168Mattoon, ILIL16,66734−77%
169Roselle, ILIL22,75634−23%
170Crestwood, ILIL10,52933−28%
171Silvis, ILIL7,97933+136%
172Hickory Hills, ILIL14,10133+18%
173Island Lake, ILIL8,04733−58%
174Northfield, ILIL5,63232+100%
175Jerseyville, ILIL8,40931–
176Carbondale, ILIL21,81131−73%
177Round Lake Beach, ILIL26,90231+41%
178South Beloit, ILIL7,99630–
179Effingham, ILIL12,40630–
180Galesburg, ILIL28,58130−25%
181Grayslake, ILIL21,14030−80%
182Westchester, ILIL16,30030−41%
183Lemont, ILIL18,51330−69%
184Bethalto, ILIL9,20230+173%
185Pekin, ILIL31,27730+30%
186Carpentersville, ILIL37,04530−63%
187Frankfort, ILIL21,36529−78%
188Matteson, ILIL18,54329–
189Alsip, ILIL18,48329−55%
190Berwyn, ILIL55,00128−74%
191Long Grove, ILIL8,34327−47%
192Rantoul, ILIL11,99127+4%
193Rockton, ILIL7,87027+125%
194La Grange, ILIL15,93526−40%
195Bridgeview, ILIL16,52126−73%
196Dolton, ILIL20,67125–
197Forest Park, ILIL13,82925−65%
198Vandalia, ILIL7,10825+56%
199Glencoe, ILIL8,72425–
200Maywood, ILIL23,33025−47%
201Berkeley, ILIL5,14125+178%
202Lincoln, ILIL12,98124+118%
203Beach Park, ILIL14,11424−76%
204Robinson, ILIL7,28324+41%
205South Elgin, ILIL25,65623−88%
206Franklin Park, ILIL18,04523−30%
207Bartonville, ILIL5,80423−34%
208Northlake, ILIL12,46223−34%
209Maryville, ILIL8,41322−49%
210Savoy, ILIL9,11321−28%
211Schiller Park, ILIL11,31721–
212Sterling, ILIL14,39421−64%
213Lincolnshire, ILIL7,96321+62%
214Montgomery, ILIL21,97821−65%
215East Alton, ILIL5,62120–
216Litchfield, ILIL6,59820–
217Roscoe, ILIL11,03420−69%
218Shiloh, ILIL14,60419−17%
219Wauconda, ILIL13,99319−83%
220Marion, ILIL17,14819−69%
221Chatham, ILIL14,57919−44%
222Flossmoor, ILIL9,35818+6%
223Princeton, ILIL7,67418+80%
224River Grove, ILIL10,40918−80%
225Streator, ILIL12,19017−74%
226Glenwood, ILIL8,41617+70%
227Addison, ILIL35,75817+42%
228Round Lake Park, ILIL7,84417−69%
229Genoa, ILIL5,54716−36%
230Greenville, ILIL7,46916−43%
231Morton, ILIL17,56516+33%
232Cicero, ILIL81,85816−71%
233Elk Grove, ILIL31,88515−78%
234Elmwood Park, ILIL23,67515−82%
235Glen Carbon, ILIL13,89815−50%
236Metropolis, ILIL5,72715+88%
237Peoria Heights, ILIL5,76715+36%
238Clarendon Hills, ILIL8,68115+25%
239West Chicago, ILIL25,296140%
240Western Springs, ILIL13,58814−81%
241Harvard, ILIL9,50414–
242Melrose Park, ILIL23,93614−67%
243Minooka, ILIL12,89914−42%
244Chicago Ridge, ILIL14,03614−82%
245Collinsville, ILIL23,71713−61%
246Vernon Hills, ILIL26,82513−78%
247Harwood Heights, ILIL8,76113+160%
248Chillicothe, ILIL6,03313−84%
249Willowbrook, ILIL9,12612−54%
250Burr Ridge, ILIL11,17912−50%
251Centralia, ILIL11,86312−37%
252Wilmington, ILIL5,61411–
253Deerfield, ILIL19,64210−83%
254Harrisburg, ILIL7,92210–
255Lake Barrington, ILIL5,13090%
256Lake Bluff, ILIL5,5639–
257Poplar Grove, ILIL5,2069−50%
258Sauk, ILIL9,6248−62%
259Hazel Crest, ILIL13,0248−88%
260Kewanee, ILIL12,1158−64%
261Murphysboro, ILIL6,9778−87%
262Du Quoin, ILIL5,5697−50%
263South Holland, ILIL20,7497−86%
264Steger, ILIL9,3527−92%
265Inverness, ILIL7,4187−90%
266Mascoutah, ILIL9,2397−90%
267Monmouth, ILIL8,5997−77%
268Beardstown, ILIL5,6916–
269Olney, ILIL8,3476−57%
270Bensenville, ILIL18,5256−75%
271Chester, ILIL6,8475−82%
272Rochelle, ILIL9,4985−97%
273West Frankfort, ILIL7,1054−94%
274Boulder Hill, ILIL8,9893−96%
275Eureka, ILIL5,1291−97%
SHOWING 1–275 OF 275

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS