CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 183 SHOWN OF 183

Highest West Indian population share, Pennsylvania cities

Pennsylvania cities ranked by the share of all residents who are West Indian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: West Indian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 183 cities in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 183 is 0.6%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Carnot-Moon, PA, up 108 places to #41.

West Indian Americans: full group profile →
PennsylvaniaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest West Indian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWEST INDIAN SHAREVS 2010
01▲7Lansdowne, PAPA11,1417.6%+2.2 pts
02▲4Collingdale, PAPA8,8986.3%+4.5 pts
03▲37Stroudsburg, PAPA5,8095.6%+2.2 pts
04▲9Elkins Park, PAPA7,2135.4%–
05▲43Glenolden, PAPA7,2175.0%+2.3 pts
06▼3Darby, PAPA10,6664.6%+2.8 pts
07Somerset, PAPA5,8154.5%–
08▼6Yeadon, PAPA12,3204.2%−2.6 pts
09▲2Norristown, PAPA35,9114.1%+2.6 pts
10▲23Wilson, PAPA8,1593.8%–
11▲50Glenside, PAPA7,6593.8%+2.5 pts
12▼11Horsham, PAPA16,0053.5%+2.7 pts
13▼3Easton, PAPA30,4023.0%+0.9 pts
14▲97Monroeville, PAPA27,6852.9%+1.9 pts
15▲10Allentown, PAPA126,0442.6%+1.4 pts
16▼2Roslyn, PAPA10,6392.5%–
17▲42York, PAPA45,3422.4%+0.2 pts
18▲88Nanticoke, PAPA10,7122.4%+1.3 pts
19▼3Wescosville, PAPA7,1482.3%+0.9 pts
20▼8Sierra View, PAPA6,3652.3%−3.6 pts
21▼1Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,2812.2%+0.5 pts
22▼7Willow Grove, PAPA14,1312.1%+0.9 pts
23▲11Bethlehem, PAPA79,6442.1%+1.5 pts
24▲15West Hazleton, PAPA5,2842.0%–
25Plymouth, PAPA5,8012.0%–
26▲77Arlington Heights, PAPA6,8471.8%+0.4 pts
27▲17Drexel Hill, PAPA30,4511.8%+1.1 pts
28▼19Sharon Hill, PAPA5,9951.8%+1.0 pts
29▲20Folcroft, PAPA6,7801.8%+1.2 pts
30▼12East Stroudsburg, PAPA9,4381.6%+0.8 pts
31▲52Berwick, PAPA10,2971.6%–
32▼9Rutherford, PAPA6,8901.6%–
33▲105Downingtown, PAPA8,3841.6%+0.7 pts
34▼10Wilkes-Barre, PAPA44,5231.5%+0.5 pts
35▲11Harrisburg, PAPA50,5221.5%−0.1 pts
36▲31Middletown, PAPA9,7761.4%+1.1 pts
37▼33Chambersburg, PAPA23,3761.4%+0.8 pts
38Canonsburg, PAPA9,5291.4%–
39▲50Ardmore, PAPA13,9091.3%−0.8 pts
40▼9Lansdale, PAPA18,9861.3%+0.6 pts
41▲108Carnot-Moon, PAPA13,5341.2%+1.1 pts
42▲92Hazleton, PAPA30,2861.2%+1.0 pts
43▲26Middletown, PAPA7,6281.2%+0.9 pts
44▼22King of Prussia, PAPA25,8571.2%+0.2 pts
45▼2Reading, PAPA95,8321.2%−0.7 pts
46▼41Sanatoga, PAPA8,9491.2%+1.0 pts
47▲6Penn Wynne, PAPA6,0701.1%+0.6 pts
48▲105Carlisle, PAPA22,6931.1%+0.8 pts
49▲39Oreland, PAPA5,9531.1%+0.5 pts
50▲107Fairless Hills, PAPA8,8271.0%+1.0 pts
51Gilbertsville, PAPA6,1651.0%+0.9 pts
52▲73Chestnut Hill, PAPA7,0861.0%–
53▲1Villanova, PAPA9,1861.0%–
54Montgomeryville, PAPA13,3881.0%0.0 pts
55▲7Lancaster, PAPA58,3660.9%+0.3 pts
56Elizabethtown, PAPA11,9610.9%–
57Lock Haven, PAPA8,5000.9%+0.7 pts
58▲20McKeesport, PAPA16,9070.9%+0.8 pts
59▲39Clifton Heights, PAPA6,8350.9%−2.0 pts
60▼25Pottstown, PAPA23,3220.9%+0.4 pts
61▲54Bellefonte, PAPA5,8620.9%+0.7 pts
62Paoli, PAPA6,3620.9%–
63▼16Pleasant Hills, PAPA8,2120.9%–
64▲68Washington, PAPA13,3770.9%–
65Whitehall, PAPA14,5210.9%–
66▲18Levittown, PAPA50,9260.8%+0.6 pts
67▲74Bryn Mawr, PAPA5,8800.8%+0.6 pts
68▲5Pittsburgh, PAPA307,6320.8%+0.4 pts
69▲7Indiana, PAPA14,6970.8%+0.3 pts
70Oxford, PAPA5,8870.8%–
71▼26Brentwood, PAPA9,5970.8%–
72▲15Beaver Falls, PAPA8,8320.8%–
73▼8West Chester, PAPA19,5910.7%−0.1 pts
74▲8Scranton, PAPA75,5140.7%+0.5 pts
75▼34Fullerton, PAPA16,7240.7%+0.4 pts
76▲43Colonial Park, PAPA18,0320.7%+0.4 pts
77New Brighton, PAPA5,5030.7%+0.5 pts
78▼49Chester, PAPA33,9960.7%−0.4 pts
79Lionville, PAPA7,6830.7%–
80▲32Croydon, PAPA9,6840.7%–
81▼39Aliquippa, PAPA9,0020.7%+0.4 pts
82▼10Williamsport, PAPA27,3840.6%+0.4 pts
83▼9Souderton, PAPA7,2880.6%+0.4 pts
84▲55Fort Washington, PAPA6,2710.6%–
85▼17Johnstown, PAPA17,6540.6%+0.3 pts
86▼31Lebanon, PAPA26,4790.6%+0.4 pts
87Enola, PAPA6,5340.6%−0.5 pts
88▼71Collegeville, PAPA5,2870.6%+0.4 pts
89▲59Coatesville, PAPA13,2830.6%+0.3 pts
90▲17Progress, PAPA11,0170.6%−1.4 pts
91▲37State College, PAPA40,8440.6%+0.2 pts
92▲16Kingston, PAPA13,4620.6%+0.4 pts
93▲2Catasauqua, PAPA6,5900.6%–
94▼42Wilkinsburg, PAPA13,6020.5%−1.3 pts
95▲5Swissvale, PAPA8,1970.5%–
96Blandon, PAPA7,3570.5%−0.8 pts
97▼90Morrisville, PAPA9,6650.5%−0.5 pts
98Newtown Grant, PAPA6,1930.5%–
99Perkasie, PAPA9,3120.5%–
100▲43Plymouth Meeting, PAPA7,5020.5%–
101▲21Oakmont, PAPA6,5760.5%–
102▲40Columbia, PAPA10,3140.5%–
103▲27New Kensington, PAPA11,7590.5%–
104▼7Baldwin, PAPA20,5160.5%–
105Exton, PAPA6,7720.5%−0.5 pts
106▼27Ridley Park, PAPA7,2550.5%–
107▲7Dormont, PAPA7,8160.4%0.0 pts
108▼57West Mifflin, PAPA18,7070.4%–
109▲35Village Green-Green Ridge, PAPA9,0730.4%–
110▲6Schuylkill Haven, PAPA5,2530.4%–
111▲13Steelton, PAPA6,3280.4%+0.1 pts
112▲34New Castle, PAPA21,1750.4%+0.4 pts
113Lower Burrell, PAPA11,4700.4%–
114New Cumberland, PAPA7,5900.4%–
115▲14Park Forest, PAPA8,6240.4%+0.2 pts
116▼66Connellsville, PAPA6,5740.4%–
117▼89Pittston, PAPA7,7150.4%–
118Swarthmore, PAPA6,5610.4%−0.8 pts
119▼25Greenville, PAPA5,4060.4%+0.2 pts
120Dunmore, PAPA14,2490.4%–
121▼3Doylestown, PAPA8,3300.4%+0.2 pts
122▼51Edinboro, PAPA5,7900.3%–
123▼14Grove City, PAPA7,6940.3%+0.2 pts
124Campbelltown, PAPA6,0920.3%0.0 pts
125▲1Munhall, PAPA10,2530.3%–
126▼30Erie, PAPA91,8380.3%0.0 pts
127▼64Gettysburg, PAPA8,3650.3%−1.3 pts
128Olyphant, PAPA5,3900.3%–
129Milton, PAPA6,4570.3%–
130▼20Bala Cynwyd, PAPA10,2270.3%–
131Birdsboro, PAPA5,1610.3%0.0 pts
132Bangor, PAPA5,1180.3%–
133▲22Bellevue, PAPA7,8880.3%–
134Pottsville, PAPA13,1700.3%+0.2 pts
135Prospect Park, PAPA6,4090.3%–
136▲24Ambridge, PAPA6,9440.3%–
137▼20Media, PAPA5,9200.3%–
138Shiloh, PAPA11,2460.2%+0.1 pts
139Hershey, PAPA14,2420.2%–
140▲25Hollidaysburg, PAPA5,4700.2%–
141Mechanicsburg, PAPA10,0370.2%+0.1 pts
142Waynesboro, PAPA11,1900.2%–
143▲19Sayre, PAPA5,3280.2%–
144▲17Carbondale, PAPA8,7310.2%–
145▼55Kulpsville, PAPA8,7990.2%−0.3 pts
146Blakely, PAPA6,6110.2%–
147▼20Crafton, PAPA5,7900.2%–
148Jefferson Hills, PAPA12,3570.2%–
149Monessen, PAPA6,6570.2%−0.6 pts
150▼58Greensburg, PAPA14,4620.2%–
151▲12Murrysville, PAPA20,6360.2%+0.1 pts
152▼61East York, PAPA9,3880.2%–
153▼60Harleysville, PAPA9,0900.2%+0.1 pts
154▼2Plum, PAPA26,2250.2%+0.1 pts
155Hanover, PAPA16,6840.2%–
156▼54West View, PAPA6,3550.2%–
157Titusville, PAPA5,1120.1%–
158▼122Quakertown, PAPA9,2350.1%–
159Kennett Square, PAPA6,8930.1%0.0 pts
160Hermitage, PAPA16,3080.1%−0.3 pts
161▼76Franklin, PAPA5,8990.1%−0.3 pts
162Sunbury, PAPA9,4950.1%–
163Lewisburg, PAPA5,2260.1%−0.5 pts
164▼17Woodlyn, PAPA9,7360.1%0.0 pts
165Butler, PAPA12,8790.1%–
166Conshohocken, PAPA9,2660.1%−0.2 pts
167Economy, PAPA9,0980.1%–
168▼108Phoenixville, PAPA20,3560.1%−0.7 pts
169Franklin Park, PAPA14,9780.1%–
170▼65Wyomissing, PAPA11,2850.1%–
171▼20Bloomsburg, PAPA13,3750.1%−0.1 pts
172White Oak, PAPA7,2860.1%–
173▼143Hellertown, PAPA6,1380.1%−1.0 pts
174▼10Altoona, PAPA42,3470.1%−0.2 pts
175▼30Meadville, PAPA12,2300.0%−0.2 pts
176▼75Bradford, PAPA7,4420.0%0.0 pts
177▼97Red Lion, PAPA6,5230.0%–
178▼57Allison Park, PAPA22,0450.0%–
179▼80Ambler, PAPA6,8400.0%−0.3 pts
180Shamokin, PAPA6,7640.0%–
181▼14Linglestown, PAPA6,9570.0%−2.3 pts
182▼126Millersville, PAPA9,2800.0%−0.3 pts
183▼15Glenshaw, PAPA9,1390.0%–
SHOWING 1–183 OF 183

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES