United States › Wheeling METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Wheeling Metro Wheeling, WV-OH · 3 counties · 159,301 residents · 943 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wheeling is a metro area of 159,301 people. The median age is 37.5, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $43,778. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Median rent is $280 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
135K 141K 148K 155K 162K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wheeling Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,865
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,357 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,748 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$43,778
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $64,663 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$280
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $362 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.6% in 2000
27.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(145,907)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(740)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(155,513)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(554)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.4%(20,688)
Women 15+
Never married 26.6%(15,290)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.6%(1,596)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.8%(1,611)
Share of the 7,757 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities WheelingCENTRAL 25,680 Moundsville 7,659 Martins Ferry 6,048 St. Clairsville 4,926 Barnesville 3,861 Bellaire 3,738 Shadyside 3,334 Bethlehem 2,520 McMechen 1,605 Bridgeport 1,523 West Liberty 1,429 Powhatan Point 1,407 Glen Dale 1,404 Benwood 1,196 Bethesda 1,179 Wolfhurst 1,058 Yorkville 933 Neffs 921 Cameron 818 Flushing 803 Triadelphia 651 Brookside 523 Lansing 523 Lloydsville 475 Clearview 450 Belmont 399 Holloway 325 Blaine 296 Valley Grove 269 Glencoe 255 The 30 most populous of 35 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Wheeling Head to head
Compare Wheeling side by side WHEELING VS
Jonesboro
Income $57,416 +163%
Home value $192,570 +340%
Population 139,440 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELING VS
Johnstown
Income $58,418 +167%
Home value $121,000 +176%
Population 128,968 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELING VS
Hammond
Income $56,760 +160%
Home value $212,900 +386%
Population 141,346 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WHEELING VS
Jamestown
Income $58,351 +167%
Home value $127,900 +192%
Population 124,126 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wheeling, WV-OH? Wheeling, WV-OH has about 159,301 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wheeling, WV-OH? The typical household in Wheeling, WV-OH earns about $21,865 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wheeling, WV-OH expensive? In Wheeling, WV-OH, the median home is worth about $43,778, and the typical rent is about $280 a month.
How educated are people in Wheeling, WV-OH? About 12.2% of adults age 25 and over in Wheeling, WV-OH hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wheeling, WV-OH? About 16.3% of people in Wheeling, WV-OH live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here