CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS

Steamboat Springs Micro

Steamboat Springs, CO · 2 counties · 25,445 residents · 7,105 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 25,445 people, Steamboat Springs is a metro area. There are 7,429 fewer people here than in 2000. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $77,118. Median household income is $31,501, close to the national figure.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.2
US median: 33.0
More educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

25,445
−23%vs 2000
vs 32,874 in 2000
1990 – 2025
4 / sq mi
−23%vs 2000
vs 5 / sq mi in 2000
32.2
−8%vs 2000
vs 35.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
7,105 sq mi
Population, 19902024
24K28K32K36K40K19902000201020202024Steamboat Springs
202438K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.8%(1,978)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.6%(2,184)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.2%(2,081)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.5%(1,648)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.9%(1,506)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3419.5%(4,964)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4420.1%(5,114)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.7%(2,723)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 645.9%(1,504)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 744%(1,027)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 842.3%(576)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.6%(140)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,501
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $48,766 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$14,057
−43%vs 2000
vs $24,680 in 2000
US average: $14,340
10.4%
+3.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$77,118
−45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $186,083 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$406
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $625 in 2000
US average: $450
63.6%
−6.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 70.4% in 2000
36.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.1%(30,288)
Black0.1%(40)
Hispanic / Latino5.7%(1,881)
Asian0.4%(117)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic97.7%(24,859)
Black0%(9)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(1,066)
Asian0.2%(56)
Other2%(521)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican7%(2,695)
Puerto Rican0.9%(348)
Spaniard0.9%(330)
Honduran0.6%(152)
Venezuelan0.3%(80)
Peruvian0.2%(66)
Nicaraguan0.2%(43)
Colombian0.2%(41)
Cuban0.1%(30)
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data
Asian origin
Filipino0.3%(77)
Chinese0.2%(39)
Japanese0.1%(36)
Vietnamese0.2%(25)
Korean0%(12)
Thai0%(8)
Burmese0%(6)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German18.4%(7,047)
English14.2%(5,441)
Irish12.9%(4,955)
Italian4.3%(1,631)
American4.1%(1,572)
Polish4%(1,540)
Scottish3.1%(1,177)
French2.3%(889)
Swedish2.3%(875)
Norwegian1.9%(710)
Dutch1.7%(656)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(444)
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data
Danish1.1%(429)
Russian1%(402)
Welsh1%(384)
Hungarian0.8%(304)
Swiss0.8%(299)
Austrian0.4%(170)
Czech0.4%(167)
Greek0.4%(164)
British0.3%(131)
Canadian0.3%(113)
Belgian0.3%(107)
Ukrainian0.3%(98)
Slovak0.3%(96)
Armenian0.4%(95)
Arab0.2%(87)
Croatian0.3%(80)
Finnish0.2%(75)
Egyptian0.2%(42)
Lebanese0.1%(38)
Romanian0.2%(38)
Serbian0.1%(29)
West Indian0.1%(28)
Australian0.1%(27)
Jamaican0.1%(25)
Portuguese0.1%(23)
Lithuanian0.1%(22)
Latvian0.1%(21)
Israeli0.1%(16)
Iranian0%(10)
Ethiopian0%(10)
Slovene0%(8)
Section 05

Education

26.6%
−3.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 30.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
86.4%
−2.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 89.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
6.2%
−2.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 8.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.0 min
+22%vs 2000
vs 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.4%(4,777)
Married59.4%(10,005)
Widowed2.3%(392)
Divorced9.9%(1,669)
Women 15+
Never married20.8%(3,170)
Married62.8%(9,581)
Widowed5.2%(796)
Divorced11.2%(1,716)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

8.3%
−7.1 ptssince 2013
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
52.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 51.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
18.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.3%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.2%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.4%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
68.9%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
33.5%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)26.6%(541)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20%(406)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era39.8%(810)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.8%(56)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3.4%(70)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,034 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

2 component counties

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Steamboat Springs

Head to head

Compare Steamboat Springs side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Steamboat Springs, CO?

Steamboat Springs, CO has about 25,445 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Steamboat Springs, CO?

The typical household in Steamboat Springs, CO earns about $31,501 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Steamboat Springs, CO expensive?

In Steamboat Springs, CO, the median home is worth about $77,118, and the typical rent is about $406 a month.

How educated are people in Steamboat Springs, CO?

About 26.6% of adults age 25 and over in Steamboat Springs, CO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Steamboat Springs, CO?

About 10.4% of people in Steamboat Springs, CO live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →