United States › Colorado › Routt County COUNTY
Routt County Colorado · 25,329 residents (2025 est.) · 2,362 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Routt County is home to 25,084 people in Colorado. The typical home is worth $854,700, having roughly tripled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 54% of adults have a four-year degree. That puts it in the top 1% of US counties for household income. There are 11 people per square mile. The median age is 43.4, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 38.9
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 19,690 in 2000
25,329 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 9 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 16K 20K 23K 26K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Routt County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $106,489
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,612 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $28,792 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 39.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.391 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$854,700
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $246,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,917
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $740 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.2% in 2000
24.0% rent
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 6.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(18,662)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(634)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(20,097)
Hispanic / Latino 9%(2,267)
from 16 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 24 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 42.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 66.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 78.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 7.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 88.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 92.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.2%(3,228)
Women 15+
Never married 21.8%(2,201)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(260)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.5%(197)
Share of the 1,066 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Routt County Head to head
Compare Routt County to nearby counties ROUTT COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $47,667 −55%
Home value $239,600 −72%
Population 1,211 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUTT COUNTY VS
Grand County
Income $88,612 −17%
Home value $601,500 −30%
Population 16,496 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUTT COUNTY VS
Eagle County
Income $104,096 −2%
Home value $839,500 −2%
Population 54,291 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUTT COUNTY VS
Moffat County
Income $73,849 −31%
Home value $289,500 −66%
Population 13,122 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Routt County, Colorado? Routt County, Colorado has about 25,084 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Routt County, Colorado? The typical household in Routt County, Colorado earns about $106,489 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Routt County, Colorado expensive? In Routt County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $854,700, and the typical rent is about $1,917 a month.
How educated are people in Routt County, Colorado? About 54.2% of adults age 25 and over in Routt County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Routt County, Colorado? About 5.2% of people in Routt County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Routt County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Routt County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,996 residents, a change of about 78 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here