United States › South Bend METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
South Bend Metro South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI · 2 counties · 319,224 residents · 948 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
South Bend is home to 319,224 people. Median home value sits at $119,150. The foreign-born share is 5%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $44,731, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 37.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
294K 302K 311K 319K 327K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 South Bend Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,731
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,556 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,710 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,150
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,607 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$675
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $525 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.3% in 2000
28.9% rent
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.8%(258,959)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(13,790)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(247,405)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(20,965)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 21.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.5%(49,407)
Women 15+
Never married 32.6%(44,229)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.9%(3,086)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.8%(2,631)
Share of the 14,779 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities South BendCENTRAL 103,201 MishawakaCENTRAL 51,226 Granger 30,321 Notre Dame 6,890 Dowagiac 5,725 Osceola 2,586 Walkerton 2,074 New Carlisle 1,884 Cassopolis 1,707 North Liberty 1,624 Edwardsburg 1,286 Marcellus 1,045 Lakeville 873 Roseland 850 Vandalia 327 Indian 117 What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to South Bend Head to head
Compare South Bend side by side SOUTH BEND VS
Rockford
Income $68,800 +54%
Home value $172,788 +45%
Population 337,242 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUTH BEND VS
Waco
Income $66,246 +48%
Home value $233,362 +96%
Population 308,807 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUTH BEND VS
Longview
Income $66,775 +49%
Home value $186,821 +57%
Population 297,315 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SOUTH BEND VS
Roanoke
Income $70,385 +57%
Home value $244,820 +105%
Population 316,547 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI? South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI has about 319,224 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI? The typical household in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI earns about $44,731 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI expensive? In South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI, the median home is worth about $119,150, and the typical rent is about $675 a month.
How educated are people in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI? About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI? About 14.5% of people in South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI live below the federal poverty line.
Has South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI grown since 1990? Yes, South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 22,695 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here