United States › Michigan › Cass County COUNTY
Cass County Michigan · 51,677 residents (2025 est.) · 490 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Cass County is home to 51,520 people in Michigan. The median age is 45.5, about 7 years above the US median. That puts it in the top 10% of US counties for household income. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. The foreign-born share is 3%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 51,104 in 2000
51,677 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 103 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
49K 50K 51K 52K 53K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cass County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,443
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,264 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,474 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.428 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Public administration 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.3%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$218,000
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$916
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 81.9% in 2000
18.4% rent
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(45,069)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,233)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84%(43,299)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(2,329)
from 27 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 27 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 22.3%(4,793)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.8%(542)
Share of the 3,234 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cass County Head to head
Compare Cass County to nearby counties CASS COUNTY VS
Elkhart County
Income $68,561 −3%
Home value $210,400 −3%
Population 208,774 +304%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASS COUNTY VS
St. Joseph County
Income $66,425 −6%
Home value $178,300 −18%
Population 60,968 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASS COUNTY VS
St. Joseph County
Income $66,868 −5%
Home value $192,800 −12%
Population 272,861 +428%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASS COUNTY VS
Van Buren County
Income $68,114 −3%
Home value $206,500 −5%
Population 76,071 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cass County, Michigan? Cass County, Michigan has about 51,520 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cass County, Michigan? The typical household in Cass County, Michigan earns about $70,443 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cass County, Michigan expensive? In Cass County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $218,000, and the typical rent is about $916 a month.
How educated are people in Cass County, Michigan? About 21.8% of adults age 25 and over in Cass County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cass County, Michigan? About 11.9% of people in Cass County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cass County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Cass County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,043 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here