United States › Redding METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Redding Metro Redding, CA · 1 counties · 177,223 residents · 3,776 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Redding is home to 177,223 people. The median age is 41.8, about 5 years above the US median. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 5%. The average commute runs 19 minutes. The typical home is worth $267,600, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
144K 154K 165K 175K 186K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Redding Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,944
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,335 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,738 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$267,600
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$857
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $563 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.1% in 2000
35.6% rent
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 53.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(141,097)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(8,998)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82.4%(146,044)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(14,878)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.5%(24,407)
Women 15+
Never married 26.6%(20,312)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(2,569)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(1,851)
Share of the 12,002 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities ReddingCENTRAL 94,092 Anderson 11,131 Shasta Lake 10,208 Cottonwood CDP (Shasta County) 7,408 Happy Valley 5,944 Bella Vista 4,511 Palo Cedro 3,685 Burney 2,668 Shingletown 2,164 Centerville CDP (Shasta County) 1,954 Shasta 1,387 Jones Valley 1,122 Johnson Park 943 Millville 939 Mountain Gate 742 Oak Run 596 Lakehead 577 Fall River Mills 444 McArthur 346 Keswick 240 Whitmore 207 Castella 204 Round Mountain 169 French Gulch 154 Montgomery Creek 134 Cassel 118 Igo 90 Big Bend 67 Hat Creek 57 Ono 37 The 30 most populous of 32 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Redding Head to head
Compare Redding side by side REDDING VS
Iowa City
Income $75,025 +71%
Home value $295,418 +10%
Population 182,711 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REDDING VS
Odessa
Income $71,536 +63%
Home value $200,200 −25%
Population 173,801 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REDDING VS
Eau Claire
Income $74,597 +70%
Home value $259,809 −3%
Population 176,647 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REDDING VS
La Crosse
Income $73,555 +67%
Home value $248,970 −7%
Population 171,182 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Redding, CA? Redding, CA has about 177,223 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Redding, CA? The typical household in Redding, CA earns about $43,944 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Redding, CA expensive? In Redding, CA, the median home is worth about $267,600, and the typical rent is about $857 a month.
How educated are people in Redding, CA? About 20.0% of adults age 25 and over in Redding, CA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Redding, CA? About 16.5% of people in Redding, CA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Redding, CA grown since 1990? Yes, Redding, CA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30,187 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here