United States › California › Shasta CITY
Shasta California · 1,387 residents · 10.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,387 people, Shasta is a city in California. At a median age of 51.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. The foreign-born share is 5%. The median household earns $111,250, about 35% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 122 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 47.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
958 1K 1K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Shasta Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $111,250
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $108,500 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $54,243 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 72.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.457 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Education & health services 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Public administration 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$395,500
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $392,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 91.9% in 2023
4.6% rent
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.77 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 27.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 88.3%(1,174)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(38)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.6%(1,187)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(43)
from 27 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 37.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 98.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 13.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 78.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 11.9% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 53.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 31.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 44.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 14.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 13.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 94.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.2%(64)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.8%(22)
Share of the 187 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shasta Head to head
Compare Shasta to nearby cities SHASTA VS
Redding
Income $70,466 −37%
Home value $382,300 −3%
Population 94,092 +6684%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA VS
Shasta Lake
Income $67,401 −39%
Home value $294,400 −26%
Population 10,208 +636%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 −57%
Home value $283,000 −28%
Population 11,131 +703%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA VS
Red Bluff
Income $51,529 −54%
Home value $299,900 −24%
Population 14,404 +939%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shasta, California? Shasta, California has about 1,387 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Shasta, California? The typical household in Shasta, California earns about $111,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shasta, California expensive? In Shasta, California, the median home is worth about $395,500.
How educated are people in Shasta, California? About 29.9% of adults age 25 and over in Shasta, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shasta, California? About 8.7% of people in Shasta, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here