United States › Redding METRO AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Redding Metro Redding, CA · 1 counties · 163,256 residents · 3,776 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 163,256 people, Redding is a metro area. The median age is 38.9, about 4 years above the US median. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $34,335 at the median, 19% less than the US figure. The population has held roughly steady since 1990. The typical home is worth $112,900.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
144K 154K 165K 175K 186K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Redding Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,335
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,581 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,381 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$112,900
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $91,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$563
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $432 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.5% in 1990
33.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(138,344)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(5,401)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(141,097)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(8,998)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 13.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.1%(14,847)
Women 15+
Never married 18.4%(12,350)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(2,569)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(1,851)
Share of the 12,002 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities ReddingCENTRAL 94,092 Anderson 11,131 Shasta Lake 10,208 Cottonwood CDP (Shasta County) 7,408 Happy Valley 5,944 Bella Vista 4,511 Palo Cedro 3,685 Burney 2,668 Shingletown 2,164 Centerville CDP (Shasta County) 1,954 Shasta 1,387 Jones Valley 1,122 Johnson Park 943 Millville 939 Mountain Gate 742 Oak Run 596 Lakehead 577 Fall River Mills 444 McArthur 346 Keswick 240 Whitmore 207 Castella 204 Round Mountain 169 French Gulch 154 Montgomery Creek 134 Cassel 118 Igo 90 Big Bend 67 Hat Creek 57 Ono 37 The 30 most populous of 32 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Redding Head to head
Compare Redding side by side REDDING VS
Iowa City
Income $75,025 +119%
Home value $295,418 +162%
Population 182,711 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REDDING VS
Odessa
Income $71,536 +108%
Home value $200,200 +77%
Population 173,801 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REDDING VS
Eau Claire
Income $74,597 +117%
Home value $259,809 +130%
Population 176,647 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REDDING VS
La Crosse
Income $73,555 +114%
Home value $248,970 +121%
Population 171,182 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Redding, CA? Redding, CA has about 163,256 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Redding, CA? The typical household in Redding, CA earns about $34,335 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Redding, CA expensive? In Redding, CA, the median home is worth about $112,900, and the typical rent is about $563 a month.
How educated are people in Redding, CA? About 16.6% of adults age 25 and over in Redding, CA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Redding, CA? About 15.4% of people in Redding, CA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Redding, CA grown since 1990? Yes, Redding, CA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,220 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here