United States › Pueblo METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Pueblo Metro Pueblo, CO · 1 counties · 168,162 residents · 2,387 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pueblo is home to 168,162 people. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $172,500, having more than doubled since 2000. 26,690 more people live here than in 2000. Households take in $49,979 at the median, 25% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
118K 132K 146K 160K 174K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pueblo Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,979
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,775 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,163 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$172,500
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$853
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $489 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.4% in 2000
33.8% rent
2.50 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 57.7%(81,624)
Hispanic / Latino 38%(53,710)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 50.9%(85,527)
Hispanic / Latino 41.6%(69,921)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 18.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.8%(24,616)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(20,593)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(2,401)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.6%(2,691)
Share of the 13,085 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pueblo Head to head
Compare Pueblo side by side PUEBLO VS
Bloomington
Income $65,416 +31%
Home value $270,210 +57%
Population 165,231 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO VS
Muskegon
Income $65,024 +30%
Home value $198,300 +15%
Population 177,901 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO VS
Jackson
Income $66,073 +32%
Home value $193,700 +12%
Population 159,552 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO VS
Bangor
Income $66,356 +33%
Home value $214,100 +24%
Population 157,967 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pueblo, CO? Pueblo, CO has about 168,162 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pueblo, CO? The typical household in Pueblo, CO earns about $49,979 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pueblo, CO expensive? In Pueblo, CO, the median home is worth about $172,500, and the typical rent is about $853 a month.
How educated are people in Pueblo, CO? About 22.9% of adults age 25 and over in Pueblo, CO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pueblo, CO? About 17.6% of people in Pueblo, CO live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pueblo, CO grown since 1990? Yes, Pueblo, CO has grown since 1990. The population has added about 45,111 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here