United States › Colorado › Rye CITY
Rye Colorado · 201 residents (2025 est.) · 0.09 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Rye is a city of 121 people in Colorado. The poverty rate is 59.5%, above the 12.5% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 27.7. People stay put here: 67% were in the same home a year ago. The population has fallen 40% since 2000. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Younger
median age 27.7
US median: 38.9
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 202 in 2000
201 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,287 / sq mi
−34%since 2009
from 1,936 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
111 141 171 201 231 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rye Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $15,681 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.436 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 15.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$265,900
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$969
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $520 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.3% in 2000
44.6% rent
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.16 people
+28%since 2009
from 1.69 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.1%(182)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 67.8%(82)
Hispanic / Latino 32.2%(39)
from 23 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 18.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
100.0%
+26.7 ptssince 2009
from 73.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 59.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 82.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 40.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 21.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 21.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 76.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rye Head to head
Compare Rye to nearby cities RYE VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810
Home value $397,000 +49%
Population 35,681 +17652%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RYE VS
Pueblo
Income $56,664
Home value $247,200 −7%
Population 110,404 +54827%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RYE VS
Cañon City
Income $64,787
Home value $316,100 +19%
Population 17,030 +8373%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RYE VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237
Home value $101,600 −62%
Population 18,019 +8865%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rye, Colorado? Rye, Colorado has about 121 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Rye, Colorado expensive? In Rye, Colorado, the median home is worth about $265,900, and the typical rent is about $969 a month.
How educated are people in Rye, Colorado? About 35.7% of adults age 25 and over in Rye, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rye, Colorado? About 59.5% of people in Rye, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rye, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Rye, Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 30 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here