United States › Pueblo METRO AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Pueblo Metro Pueblo, CO · 1 counties · 141,472 residents · 2,387 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 141,472 people, Pueblo is a metro area. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 18,421 more people live here than in 1990. Households take in $32,775 at the median, 23% less than the US figure. The typical home is worth $93,100, having more than doubled since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
118K 132K 146K 160K 174K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pueblo Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,775
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,553 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,347 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$93,100
+40%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $50,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$489
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $308 in 1990
US average: $602
from 67.9% in 1990
29.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(104,312)
Hispanic / Latino 35.7%(43,967)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 57.7%(81,624)
Hispanic / Latino 38%(53,710)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.7%(14,963)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(12,225)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(2,926)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.4%(2,954)
Share of the 11,611 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pueblo Head to head
Compare Pueblo side by side PUEBLO VS
Bloomington
Income $65,416 +100%
Home value $270,210 +190%
Population 165,231 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO VS
Muskegon
Income $65,024 +98%
Home value $198,300 +113%
Population 177,901 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO VS
Jackson
Income $66,073 +102%
Home value $193,700 +108%
Population 159,552 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PUEBLO VS
Bangor
Income $66,356 +102%
Home value $214,100 +130%
Population 157,967 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pueblo, CO? Pueblo, CO has about 141,472 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pueblo, CO? The typical household in Pueblo, CO earns about $32,775 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pueblo, CO expensive? In Pueblo, CO, the median home is worth about $93,100, and the typical rent is about $489 a month.
How educated are people in Pueblo, CO? About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Pueblo, CO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pueblo, CO? About 14.9% of people in Pueblo, CO live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pueblo, CO grown since 1990? Yes, Pueblo, CO has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18,421 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here