CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS

Mount Pleasant Micro

Mount Pleasant, MI · 1 counties · 54,624 residents · 573 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Pleasant is home to 54,624 people. This skews young, with a median age of 24.5. The poverty rate is 24.9%, above the 13.2% national rate. The typical home is worth $53,200. Households take in $22,659 at the median, 25% less than the US figure. The population has fallen 14% since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 24.5
US median: 33.0
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

54,624
−14%vs 2000
vs 63,351 in 2000
1990 – 2025
95 / sq mi
−14%vs 2000
vs 111 / sq mi in 2000
24.5
−3%vs 2000
vs 25.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
573 sq mi
Population, 19902024
53K58K63K68K72K19902000201020202024Mount Pleasant
202465K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.4%(3,498)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.7%(3,671)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.2%(3,411)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 1912.5%(6,827)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2419.6%(10,725)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.3%(7,805)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4411.9%(6,510)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 547.6%(4,133)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 646.3%(3,433)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 745%(2,733)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 842.5%(1,351)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1%(527)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,659
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,262 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,961
−39%vs 2000
vs $16,242 in 2000
US average: $14,340
24.9%
+4.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 20.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$53,200
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $88,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$393
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $462 in 2000
US average: $450
65.0%
+1.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 63.2% in 2000
35.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.4%(57,294)
Black1.9%(1,211)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(1,419)
Asian1.4%(877)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic95.3%(52,047)
Black1.1%(615)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(747)
Asian0.7%(374)
Other2.9%(1,588)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.1%(1,984)
Puerto Rican0.5%(331)
Honduran0.3%(181)
Cuban0.2%(149)
Salvadoran0.1%(72)
Spaniard0.1%(65)
Peruvian0.1%(64)
Colombian0%(30)
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Chinese0.5%(324)
Asian Indian0.4%(259)
Korean0.2%(150)
Filipino0.1%(69)
Japanese0.1%(35)
Cambodian0.1%(33)
Burmese0%(22)
Uzbek0%(12)
Nepalese0%(10)
Thai0%(7)
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German24.7%(15,923)
English13.7%(8,867)
Irish12.7%(8,191)
American5.3%(3,439)
Polish4.4%(2,857)
French3.3%(2,119)
Italian2.8%(1,818)
Scottish2.4%(1,540)
Dutch2.2%(1,441)
Swedish0.9%(553)
Norwegian0.6%(409)
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.6%(394)
British0.5%(329)
Canadian0.5%(326)
Hungarian0.5%(318)
Arab0.5%(305)
Danish0.5%(301)
Welsh0.4%(239)
Russian0.3%(220)
Finnish0.3%(218)
Austrian0.3%(210)
Nigerian0.3%(188)
Ukrainian0.3%(185)
Swiss0.3%(169)
Belgian0.3%(168)
Czech0.2%(157)
Syrian0.2%(147)
Portuguese0.2%(134)
Greek0.2%(119)
Romanian0.2%(116)
Lebanese0.2%(99)
Slovak0.1%(88)
West Indian0.1%(69)
Lithuanian0.1%(60)
Croatian0.1%(56)
Slovene0.1%(50)
Jamaican0.1%(38)
Ghanaian0%(28)
Armenian0%(21)
Haitian0%(17)
Moroccan0%(14)
Iranian0%(14)
Israeli0%(6)
Section 05

Education

21.5%
−2.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 23.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
79.7%
−6.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 86.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
10.0%
−0.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 10.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.0 min
+39%vs 2000
vs 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married49.5%(13,194)
Married38%(10,125)
Widowed2.6%(688)
Divorced9.8%(2,621)
Women 15+
Never married46.3%(13,223)
Married37.5%(10,706)
Widowed6.3%(1,798)
Divorced9.9%(2,815)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

7.8%
−5.4 ptssince 2013
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
58.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.6%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
23.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.9%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.8%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.7%(712)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)18.8%(543)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.6%(1,054)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.2%(121)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.1%(4)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,881 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

1 component county

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Mount Pleasant

Head to head

Compare Mount Pleasant side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Pleasant, MI?

Mount Pleasant, MI has about 54,624 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant, MI?

The typical household in Mount Pleasant, MI earns about $22,659 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Pleasant, MI expensive?

In Mount Pleasant, MI, the median home is worth about $53,200, and the typical rent is about $393 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Pleasant, MI?

About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Pleasant, MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant, MI?

About 24.9% of people in Mount Pleasant, MI live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Mount Pleasant, MI (1990): population, income & housing data · CensusEasy