United States › Madisonville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Madisonville Micro Madisonville, KY · 1 counties · 45,423 residents · 542 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 45,423 people, Madisonville is a metro area. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The typical home is worth $107,100, having more than doubled since 2000. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The median age is 41.9, about 3 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 19.7%, above the 12.8% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
45K 45K 46K 47K 47K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Madisonville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,014
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,868 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,382 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$107,100
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$745
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $363 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.7% in 2000
30.0% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(42,568)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(423)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86%(39,054)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(1,126)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 71.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.4%(5,394)
Women 15+
Never married 25.8%(4,850)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.5%(320)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.8%(681)
Share of the 2,365 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Madisonville Head to head
Compare Madisonville side by side MADISONVILLE VS
Marion
Income $57,168 +22%
Home value $171,100 +60%
Population 45,198 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISONVILLE VS
Charleston
Income $56,478 +20%
Home value $127,400 +19%
Population 46,607 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISONVILLE VS
Galesburg
Income $57,030 +21%
Home value $111,900 +4%
Population 47,767 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISONVILLE VS
Cedartown
Income $58,515 +24%
Home value $187,600 +75%
Population 45,514 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madisonville, KY? Madisonville, KY has about 45,423 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Madisonville, KY? The typical household in Madisonville, KY earns about $47,014 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madisonville, KY expensive? In Madisonville, KY, the median home is worth about $107,100, and the typical rent is about $745 a month.
How educated are people in Madisonville, KY? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in Madisonville, KY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madisonville, KY? About 19.7% of people in Madisonville, KY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Madisonville, KY grown since 1990? Yes, Madisonville, KY has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 703 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here