United States › Logan METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Logan Metro Logan, UT-ID · 2 counties · 79,415 residents · 1,828 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Logan is home to 79,415 people. This skews young, with a median age of 24.2. About 28% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 23% since 2000. The typical home is worth $64,463. Median rent is $332 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 24.2
US median: 33.0
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 24.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
72K 95K 117K 140K 163K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Logan Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,774
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $39,325 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,940 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$64,463
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $126,016 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$332
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $506 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 66.4% in 2000
35.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(92,608)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(6,377)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(75,789)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,900)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data vs 29.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 90.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 10.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.3%(20,816)
Women 15+
Never married 31.5%(18,568)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30%(1,253)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.6%(1,027)
Share of the 4,177 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities LoganCENTRAL 55,576 Smithfield 15,153 North Logan 11,608 Hyrum 11,132 Providence 9,539 Nibley 8,975 Preston 6,177 Hyde Park 5,786 Wellsville 4,303 Richmond 3,130 Millville 2,508 River Heights 2,253 Lewiston 1,940 Benson 1,776 Mendon 1,326 Franklin 1,155 Paradise 1,058 Newton 837 Clarkston 749 Weston 586 Trenton 547 Dayton 545 Amalga 524 Cove 521 Peter 491 Avon 483 Clifton 466 Cornish 288 Oxford 43 Cache 6 What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Logan Head to head
Compare Logan side by side LOGAN VS
Kenosha
Income $81,239 +203%
Home value $265,500 +312%
Population 168,448 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN VS
Bloomington
Income $79,905 +198%
Home value $208,400 +223%
Population 171,419 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN VS
Idaho Falls
Income $80,171 +199%
Home value $374,285 +481%
Population 173,851 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN VS
Chambersburg
Income $77,003 +188%
Home value $249,800 +288%
Population 160,652 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Logan, UT-ID? Logan, UT-ID has about 79,415 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Logan, UT-ID? The typical household in Logan, UT-ID earns about $26,774 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Logan, UT-ID expensive? In Logan, UT-ID, the median home is worth about $64,463, and the typical rent is about $332 a month.
How educated are people in Logan, UT-ID? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Logan, UT-ID hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Logan, UT-ID? About 13.2% of people in Logan, UT-ID live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here