United States › Lebanon METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Lebanon Metro Lebanon, PA · 1 counties · 143,257 residents · 362 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lebanon is a metro area of 143,257 people. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $176,000, having risen by half since 2000. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock. 22,930 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 396 / sq mi
+19%since 2000
from 333 / sq mi in 2000
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
111K 120K 129K 138K 147K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lebanon Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,632
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,838 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,773 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$176,000
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$879
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $470 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.7% in 2000
29.9% rent
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(111,034)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(5,969)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.6%(114,004)
Hispanic / Latino 14.2%(20,348)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 42 more ancestry groups with data from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.7%(18,261)
Women 15+
Never married 25.3%(15,130)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14%(1,300)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.4%(1,703)
Share of the 9,254 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities LebanonCENTRAL 26,479 Palmyra 7,762 Campbelltown 6,092 Annville 4,915 Cornwall 4,698 Newmanstown 3,227 Myerstown 3,157 Pleasant Hill 3,128 Sand Hill 2,513 Lebanon South 2,374 Cleona 2,055 Jonestown 1,666 Richland 1,524 Avon 1,397 Fredericksburg CDP (Lebanon County) 1,226 Hebron 1,125 Schaefferstown 942 Quentin 720 Mount Gretna Heights 325 Timber Hills 306 Mount Gretna 193 Fort Indiantown Gap 0 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Lebanon Head to head
Compare Lebanon side by side LEBANON VS
Monroe
Income $77,335 +25%
Home value $228,900 +30%
Population 156,004 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEBANON VS
Chambersburg
Income $77,003 +25%
Home value $249,800 +42%
Population 160,652 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEBANON VS
Albany
Income $76,329 +24%
Home value $376,400 +114%
Population 132,843 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEBANON VS
Flagstaff
Income $72,966 +18%
Home value $448,000 +155%
Population 144,368 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lebanon, PA? Lebanon, PA has about 143,257 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lebanon, PA? The typical household in Lebanon, PA earns about $61,632 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lebanon, PA expensive? In Lebanon, PA, the median home is worth about $176,000, and the typical rent is about $879 a month.
How educated are people in Lebanon, PA? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Lebanon, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lebanon, PA? About 10.7% of people in Lebanon, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lebanon, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Lebanon, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 29,513 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here