United States › Pennsylvania › Timber Hills CITY
Timber Hills Pennsylvania · 306 residents · 0.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Timber Hills is a city of 306 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 65.6, about 27 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 90% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 79% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 67% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 65.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
90% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 458 / sq mi
+10%since 2009
from 418 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 53.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
224 348 472 596 720 2000 2010 2020 2024 Timber Hills Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $139,833
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,938 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $34,974 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.130 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$361,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $186,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 81.5% in 2000
12.7% rent
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.78 people
+34%since 2010
from 2.07 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2016
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(325)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(306)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 40.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 25.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 66.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 52.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 74.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 25.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2017
from 100.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Timber Hills Head to head
Compare Timber Hills to nearby cities TIMBER HILLS VS
Lebanon
Income $48,456 −65%
Home value $156,500 −57%
Population 26,479 +8553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIMBER HILLS VS
Elizabethtown
Income $76,105 −46%
Home value $238,700 −34%
Population 11,961 +3809%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIMBER HILLS VS
Hershey
Income $78,587 −44%
Home value $379,200 +5%
Population 14,242 +4554%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIMBER HILLS VS
Mount Joy
Income $90,061 −36%
Home value $266,500 −26%
Population 8,319 +2619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? Timber Hills, Pennsylvania has about 306 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania earns about $139,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Timber Hills, Pennsylvania expensive? In Timber Hills, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $361,100.
How educated are people in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? About 90.5% of adults age 25 and over in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here