United States › Pennsylvania › Timber Hills CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Timber Hills Pennsylvania · 329 residents · 0.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 329 people, Timber Hills is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 53.3, about 18 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 41% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 39% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 53.3
US median: 35.2
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 22%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 54.4 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
224 348 472 596 720 2000 2010 2020 2024 Timber Hills Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,938
−40%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $115,571 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $61,193 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$186,500
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $297,900 in 2009
US average: $120,530
vs 100.0% in 2009
18.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(267)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(12)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(325)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 63.5% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 37.2% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Timber Hills Head to head
Compare Timber Hills to nearby cities TIMBER HILLS VS
Lebanon
Income $48,456 −13%
Home value $156,500 −16%
Population 26,479 +8553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIMBER HILLS VS
Elizabethtown
Income $76,105 +36%
Home value $238,700 +28%
Population 11,961 +3809%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIMBER HILLS VS
Hershey
Income $78,587 +40%
Home value $379,200 +103%
Population 14,242 +4554%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIMBER HILLS VS
Mount Joy
Income $90,061 +61%
Home value $266,500 +43%
Population 8,319 +2619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? Timber Hills, Pennsylvania has about 329 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania earns about $55,938 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Timber Hills, Pennsylvania expensive? In Timber Hills, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $186,500, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.
How educated are people in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? About 40.8% of adults age 25 and over in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Timber Hills, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here