United States › Lebanon METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Lebanon Metro Lebanon, PA · 1 counties · 133,568 residents · 362 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lebanon is a metro area of 133,568 people. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 41.0, about 4 years above the US median. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $155,900, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 369 / sq mi
+11%since 2000
from 333 / sq mi in 2000
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
111K 120K 129K 138K 147K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lebanon Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,356
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,838 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,773 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$155,900
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$635
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $470 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.7% in 2000
28.0% rent
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.47 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(111,034)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(5,969)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(116,010)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(12,410)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.7%(18,261)
Women 15+
Never married 25.3%(15,130)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(1,846)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.9%(1,619)
Share of the 8,552 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities LebanonCENTRAL 26,479 Palmyra 7,762 Campbelltown 6,092 Annville 4,915 Cornwall 4,698 Newmanstown 3,227 Myerstown 3,157 Pleasant Hill 3,128 Sand Hill 2,513 Lebanon South 2,374 Cleona 2,055 Jonestown 1,666 Richland 1,524 Avon 1,397 Fredericksburg CDP (Lebanon County) 1,226 Hebron 1,125 Schaefferstown 942 Quentin 720 Mount Gretna Heights 325 Timber Hills 306 Mount Gretna 193 Fort Indiantown Gap 0 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Lebanon Head to head
Compare Lebanon side by side LEBANON VS
Monroe
Income $77,335 +48%
Home value $228,900 +47%
Population 156,004 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEBANON VS
Chambersburg
Income $77,003 +47%
Home value $249,800 +60%
Population 160,652 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEBANON VS
Albany
Income $76,329 +46%
Home value $376,400 +141%
Population 132,843 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEBANON VS
Flagstaff
Income $72,966 +39%
Home value $448,000 +187%
Population 144,368 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lebanon, PA? Lebanon, PA has about 133,568 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lebanon, PA? The typical household in Lebanon, PA earns about $52,356 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lebanon, PA expensive? In Lebanon, PA, the median home is worth about $155,900, and the typical rent is about $635 a month.
How educated are people in Lebanon, PA? About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Lebanon, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lebanon, PA? About 8.9% of people in Lebanon, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lebanon, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Lebanon, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 19,824 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here