United States › Flint METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Flint Metro Flint, MI · 1 counties · 425,790 residents · 637 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 425,790 people, Flint is a metro area. The typical home is worth $118,000. The foreign-born share is 2%. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 70% of homes are owner-occupied. 18.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
400K 410K 420K 430K 439K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Flint Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,483
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,951 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,883 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$662
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $507 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.2% in 2000
29.7% rent
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.1%(323,136)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(10,152)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.7%(309,683)
Hispanic / Latino 3%(12,983)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.6%(60,963)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.6%(3,391)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.6%(3,600)
Share of the 20,420 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities FlintCENTRAL 79,306 Burton 29,313 Fenton 11,774 Beecher 8,412 Flushing 8,175 Grand Blanc 7,880 Lake Fenton 6,417 Swartz Creek 5,827 Davison 5,039 Linden 4,186 Mount Morris 3,086 Clio 2,478 Argentine 2,190 Goodrich 2,003 Montrose 1,700 Otisville 805 Lennon 466 Gaines 369 Otter Lake 357 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Flint Head to head
Compare Flint side by side FLINT VS
Fayetteville
Income $61,788 +42%
Home value $201,958 +71%
Population 395,412 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLINT VS
Hickory
Income $62,904 +45%
Home value $214,456 +82%
Population 376,890 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLINT VS
Lafayette
Income $61,386 +41%
Home value $210,086 +78%
Population 423,758 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FLINT VS
Spartanburg
Income $64,468 +48%
Home value $223,995 +90%
Population 407,656 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Flint, MI? Flint, MI has about 425,790 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Flint, MI? The typical household in Flint, MI earns about $43,483 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Flint, MI expensive? In Flint, MI, the median home is worth about $118,000, and the typical rent is about $662 a month.
How educated are people in Flint, MI? About 19.0% of adults age 25 and over in Flint, MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Flint, MI? About 18.1% of people in Flint, MI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Flint, MI grown since 1990? Yes, Flint, MI has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,669 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here