United States › Michigan › Linden CITY
Linden Michigan · 4,186 residents (2025 est.) · 2.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Linden is home to 4,160 people in Michigan. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. 1,299 more people live here than in 2000. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.4% of locals.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,861 in 2000
4,186 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,766 / sq mi
+23%since 2009
from 1,436 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Linden Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,464
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,932 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,620 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 37.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.364 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Education & health services 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$239,700
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $120,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$809
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $565 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 81.5% in 2000
9.1% rent
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(2,787)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(26)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.7%(3,730)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(213)
from 23 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 79.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.6%(43)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(40)
Share of the 259 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Linden Head to head
Compare Linden to nearby cities LINDEN VS
Fenton
Income $80,000 +1%
Home value $235,900 −2%
Population 11,774 +181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Flint
Income $37,646 −53%
Home value $53,500 −78%
Population 79,306 +1795%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Burton
Income $60,052 −24%
Home value $141,600 −41%
Population 29,313 +600%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Howell
Income $60,449 −24%
Home value $265,600 +11%
Population 9,896 +136%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Linden, Michigan? Linden, Michigan has about 4,160 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Linden, Michigan? The typical household in Linden, Michigan earns about $79,464 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Linden, Michigan expensive? In Linden, Michigan, the median home is worth about $239,700, and the typical rent is about $809 a month.
How educated are people in Linden, Michigan? About 27.2% of adults age 25 and over in Linden, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Linden, Michigan? About 4.4% of people in Linden, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Linden, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Linden, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,745 residents, a change of about 72 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here