United States › Texas › Taylor County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Taylor County Texas · 143,208 residents · 916 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Taylor County is home to 143,208 people in Texas. The median age is 34.6, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $137,600. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average. People stay put here: 79% were in the same home a year ago. 7% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
117K 125K 133K 141K 148K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Taylor County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,568
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,035 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,176 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$137,600
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$921
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $472 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 61.6% in 2000
40.3% rent
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 72.7%(91,999)
Hispanic / Latino 17.6%(22,328)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 61%(87,316)
Hispanic / Latino 24.3%(34,756)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 22.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.5%(21,830)
Women 15+
Never married 31.3%(18,569)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.7%(4,119)
Gulf War (1990s) 25%(2,593)
Share of the 10,380 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Taylor County Head to head
Compare Taylor County to nearby counties TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Callahan County
Income $72,436 +30%
Home value $145,500 +6%
Population 14,491 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Nolan County
Income $50,747 −9%
Home value $96,300 −30%
Population 14,117 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Jones County
Income $59,464 +7%
Home value $96,500 −30%
Population 20,861 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Runnels County
Income $62,632 +13%
Home value $109,300 −21%
Population 9,693 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Taylor County, Texas? Taylor County, Texas has about 143,208 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Taylor County, Texas? The typical household in Taylor County, Texas earns about $55,568 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Taylor County, Texas expensive? In Taylor County, Texas, the median home is worth about $137,600, and the typical rent is about $921 a month.
How educated are people in Taylor County, Texas? About 26.8% of adults age 25 and over in Taylor County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Taylor County, Texas? About 14.0% of people in Taylor County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Taylor County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Taylor County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 23,553 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here