United States › Pennsylvania › Union County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Union County Pennsylvania · 36,176 residents · 316 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Union County is home to 36,176 people in Pennsylvania. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $67,200. There are 5,448 fewer people here than in 2000. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $27,622, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.5
US median: 33.0
Average education
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 38K 41K 43K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Union County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,622
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,336 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,918 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 8.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$67,200
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $97,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$351
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $473 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.3% in 2000
25.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.6%(36,455)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(1,622)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(34,703)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(597)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data vs 18.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 73.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.8%(8,210)
Women 15+
Never married 28.1%(4,724)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(405)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.8%(561)
Share of the 2,262 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Union County Head to head
Compare Union County to nearby counties UNION COUNTY VS
Snyder County
Income $66,876 +142%
Home value $215,300 +220%
Population 39,655 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Northumberland County
Income $60,583 +119%
Home value $162,400 +142%
Population 89,920 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Montour County
Income $76,976 +179%
Home value $248,100 +269%
Population 17,868 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Lycoming County
Income $63,917 +131%
Home value $202,200 +201%
Population 112,587 +166%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Union County, Pennsylvania? Union County, Pennsylvania has about 36,176 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Union County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Union County, Pennsylvania earns about $27,622 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Union County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Union County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $67,200, and the typical rent is about $351 a month.
How educated are people in Union County, Pennsylvania? About 17.5% of adults age 25 and over in Union County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Union County, Pennsylvania? About 10.3% of people in Union County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here