United States › Pennsylvania › Union County COUNTY
Union County Pennsylvania · 42,313 residents (2025 est.) · 316 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 42,456 people, Union County is a county in Pennsylvania. Few US counties rank higher on income. The foreign-born share is 4%. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 41,624 in 2000
42,313 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 137 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 38K 41K 43K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Union County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,404
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,336 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,918 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.446 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$240,100
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$974
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $473 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 73.3% in 2000
27.7% rent
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.30 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 38.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.6%(36,455)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(1,622)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86%(36,495)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(2,147)
from 32 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 51 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 50.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.8%(8,210)
Women 15+
Never married 28.1%(4,724)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(405)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.8%(561)
Share of the 2,262 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Union County Head to head
Compare Union County to nearby counties UNION COUNTY VS
Snyder County
Income $66,876 −12%
Home value $215,300 −10%
Population 39,655 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Northumberland County
Income $60,583 −21%
Home value $162,400 −32%
Population 89,920 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Montour County
Income $76,976 +1%
Home value $248,100 +3%
Population 17,868 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNION COUNTY VS
Lycoming County
Income $63,917 −16%
Home value $202,200 −16%
Population 112,587 +166%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Union County, Pennsylvania? Union County, Pennsylvania has about 42,456 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Union County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Union County, Pennsylvania earns about $76,404 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Union County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Union County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $240,100, and the typical rent is about $974 a month.
How educated are people in Union County, Pennsylvania? About 26.5% of adults age 25 and over in Union County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Union County, Pennsylvania? About 9.0% of people in Union County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Union County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Union County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,280 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here