United States › Pennsylvania › Northumberland County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Northumberland County Pennsylvania · 96,771 residents · 458 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 96,771 people, Northumberland County is a county in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 37.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $39,100. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 24%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
90K 92K 94K 96K 97K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Northumberland County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,124
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,314 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,489 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$39,100
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $70,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$284
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $389 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.5% in 2000
26.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(91,314)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,041)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(95,902)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(503)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.7%(13,786)
Women 15+
Never married 26.3%(9,863)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.6%(904)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.5%(1,245)
Share of the 5,786 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Northumberland County Head to head
Compare Northumberland County to nearby counties NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY VS
Montour County
Income $76,976 +248%
Home value $248,100 +535%
Population 17,868 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY VS
Union County
Income $76,404 +245%
Home value $240,100 +514%
Population 42,313 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY VS
Snyder County
Income $66,876 +202%
Home value $215,300 +451%
Population 39,655 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY VS
Columbia County
Income $64,644 +192%
Home value $206,200 +427%
Population 66,193 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania? Northumberland County, Pennsylvania has about 96,771 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania earns about $22,124 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Northumberland County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $39,100, and the typical rent is about $284 a month.
How educated are people in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania? About 8.6% of adults age 25 and over in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania? About 11.6% of people in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here