CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Montgomery County

Pennsylvania · 856,553 residents · 483 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Montgomery County is a county of 856,553 people in Pennsylvania. 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 47% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Households take in $93,518 a year at the median, 41% more than the country as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.8% of residents. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

856,553
+14%since 2000
from 750,097 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.4
+8%since 2000
from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
483 sq mi
Population, 19902024
659K716K773K830K887K19902000201020202024Montgomery County
2024868K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(44,555)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(50,334)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(54,339)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(53,842)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(48,373)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.2%(104,238)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.8%(109,678)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.8%(109,723)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.2%(121,567)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.5%(89,763)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.5%(47,231)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(22,910)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$93,518
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,829 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$49,905
+62%since 2000
from $30,898 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
60.0%
+9.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
5.8%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade11.5%
US avg: 10%
Other services9.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Information9.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Public administration7.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade5.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.1%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$326,200
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $158,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,323
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $757 in 2000
US average: $1,124
70.8%
−2.7 ptssince 2000
from 73.5% in 2000
29.2% rent
2.53 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.5
−10%since 2009
from 3.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic85.3%(640,019)
Black7.4%(55,303)
Hispanic / Latino2%(15,300)
Asian4%(30,126)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic72.2%(618,244)
Black9.3%(79,510)
Hispanic / Latino6.4%(54,512)
Asian7.9%(67,761)
Other3.1%(26,558)
31
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.8%(14,644)
Puerto Rican1.5%(12,647)
Central American0.6%(5,240)
South American0.6%(4,665)
Dominican0.3%(2,343)
Colombian0.2%(1,682)
Cuban0.2%(1,667)
Salvadoran0.2%(1,663)
Guatemalan0.1%(1,233)
Honduran0.1%(1,169)
Spaniard0.1%(1,068)
Argentine0.1%(757)
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data
Ecuadorian0.1%(483)
Nicaraguan0.1%(473)
Chilean0.1%(465)
Peruvian0.1%(423)
Venezuelan0%(404)
Panamanian0%(326)
Paraguayan0%(272)
Bolivian0%(77)
Uruguayan0%(72)
Asian origin
Asian Indian2.9%(24,033)
Chinese1.5%(12,212)
Korean1.4%(11,580)
Vietnamese0.5%(4,472)
Filipino0.4%(3,472)
Pakistani0.2%(1,450)
Cambodian0.1%(946)
Bangladeshi0.1%(932)
Nepalese0.1%(679)
Taiwanese0.1%(594)
Japanese0.1%(584)
Thai0%(355)
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data
Sri Lankan0%(225)
Laotian0%(179)
Indonesian0%(153)
Bhutanese0%(45)
Mongolian0%(41)
Burmese0%(34)
Malaysian0%(21)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0%(139)
Samoan0%(83)
Fijian0%(68)
Tongan0%(24)
Ancestry
Irish20.3%(167,521)
German19.4%(160,857)
Italian14.3%(118,230)
English8.5%(70,285)
Polish6.1%(50,520)
American4.1%(34,211)
Russian2.5%(20,805)
Scottish1.5%(12,609)
French1.5%(12,326)
Ukrainian1.2%(10,237)
Dutch1.1%(8,844)
West Indian1%(8,394)
+ 50 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1%(8,011)
Hungarian0.9%(7,250)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(6,234)
Lithuanian0.7%(6,134)
Swedish0.7%(5,472)
British0.6%(5,168)
Slovak0.6%(4,559)
Greek0.5%(4,400)
Austrian0.5%(4,250)
Swiss0.4%(3,287)
Norwegian0.4%(3,219)
Jamaican0.4%(2,911)
Czech0.3%(2,513)
French Canadian0.3%(2,391)
Romanian0.3%(2,150)
Haitian0.2%(2,020)
Egyptian0.2%(1,903)
Portuguese0.2%(1,805)
Guyanese0.2%(1,783)
Danish0.2%(1,600)
Iranian0.1%(1,075)
Canadian0.1%(1,066)
Armenian0.1%(1,059)
Lebanese0.1%(1,039)
Nigerian0.1%(1,019)
Brazilian0.1%(997)
Israeli0.1%(903)
Croatian0.1%(850)
Ghanaian0.1%(714)
Moroccan0.1%(696)
Turkish0.1%(673)
Belgian0.1%(630)
Latvian0.1%(599)
Barbadian0.1%(531)
Syrian0.1%(504)
Finnish0.1%(477)
Arab0.1%(463)
Slovene0%(268)
Bulgarian0%(267)
Kenyan0%(200)
Ethiopian0%(193)
Serbian0%(175)
Australian0%(144)
Jordanian0%(45)
Iraqi0%(29)
Section 05

Education

49.6%
+10.9 ptssince 2000
from 38.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.4%
+5.9 ptssince 2000
from 88.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
21.5%
+5.8 ptssince 2000
from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.0 min
+54%since 2000
from 18.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
75.7%
−4.1 ptssince 2009
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.6%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2011
from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
68.1%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 69.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.2%
US average: 73.3%
51.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 47.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.6%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 48.6% in 2009
51.4%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 51.4% in 2009
11.1%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.5%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.5%
US average: 91.9%
88.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.1%(118,643)
Married56.2%(195,598)
Widowed2.7%(9,253)
Divorced7.1%(24,708)
Women 15+
Never married29.4%(108,680)
Married52%(191,984)
Widowed8.6%(31,648)
Divorced10%(36,752)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.5%
−3.2 ptssince 2013
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
69.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.7%
US average: 13.7%
17.9%
US average: 17.6%
10.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
83.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
27.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)15.4%(5,842)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)14.5%(5,489)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era36.7%(13,879)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War11.5%(4,344)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.6%(2,122)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 37,821 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Montgomery County

Head to head

Compare Montgomery County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania?

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania has about 856,553 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania earns about $93,518 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Montgomery County, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $326,200, and the typical rent is about $1,323 a month.

How educated are people in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania?

About 49.6% of adults age 25 and over in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania?

About 5.8% of people in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Montgomery County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 178,442 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →