United States › Pennsylvania › Carbon County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Carbon County Pennsylvania · 58,802 residents · 381 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carbon County is a county of 58,802 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 40.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $81,000. The median household earns $35,113, about 18% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
56K 59K 61K 64K 66K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carbon County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,113
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,501 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,729 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 9.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$81,000
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $62,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$458
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $335 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.9% in 1990
21.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(56,483)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(56,952)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(858)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(6,320)
Women 15+
Never married 19.6%(4,903)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.6%(748)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.3%(651)
Share of the 4,245 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carbon County Head to head
Compare Carbon County to nearby counties CARBON COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $83,565 +138%
Home value $267,600 +230%
Population 167,179 +154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Lehigh County
Income $80,079 +128%
Home value $300,400 +271%
Population 384,383 +484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Luzerne County
Income $63,691 +81%
Home value $174,100 +115%
Population 332,126 +404%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Northampton County
Income $89,184 +154%
Home value $308,600 +281%
Population 324,411 +393%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? Carbon County, Pennsylvania has about 58,802 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Carbon County, Pennsylvania earns about $35,113 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carbon County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Carbon County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $81,000, and the typical rent is about $458 a month.
How educated are people in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Carbon County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? About 9.5% of people in Carbon County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Carbon County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Carbon County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,956 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here