United States › Pennsylvania › Carbon County COUNTY
Carbon County Pennsylvania · 65,868 residents (2025 est.) · 381 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Carbon County is a county of 65,382 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 46.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $211,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 58,802 in 2000
65,868 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 165 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
56K 59K 61K 64K 66K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carbon County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,554
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,113 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,064 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.388 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.3%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Education & health services 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$211,400
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$994
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $458 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.2% in 2000
23.6% rent
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(56,952)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(858)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(57,491)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(4,522)
from 13 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 28 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.6%(9,024)
Women 15+
Never married 27.1%(7,509)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.6%(748)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.3%(651)
Share of the 4,245 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carbon County Head to head
Compare Carbon County to nearby counties CARBON COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $83,565 +24%
Home value $267,600 +27%
Population 167,179 +154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Lehigh County
Income $80,079 +19%
Home value $300,400 +42%
Population 384,383 +484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Luzerne County
Income $63,691 −6%
Home value $174,100 −18%
Population 332,126 +404%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Northampton County
Income $89,184 +32%
Home value $308,600 +46%
Population 324,411 +393%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? Carbon County, Pennsylvania has about 65,382 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Carbon County, Pennsylvania earns about $67,554 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carbon County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Carbon County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $211,400, and the typical rent is about $994 a month.
How educated are people in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Carbon County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? About 12.3% of people in Carbon County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Carbon County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Carbon County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,536 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here