CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Carbon County

Pennsylvania · 56,846 residents · 381 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 56,846 people, Carbon County is a county in Pennsylvania. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 37.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $62,900. Renters pay $335 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

56,846
−3%vs 2000
vs 58,802 in 2000
1990 – 2025
37.4
−8%vs 2000
vs 40.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
381 sq mi
Population, 19902024
56K59K61K64K66K19902000201020202024Carbon County
202465K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.2%(3,501)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.4%(3,639)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.3%(3,607)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.3%(3,597)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.1%(3,453)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.1%(8,569)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4413.7%(7,788)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.4%(5,887)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6411.1%(6,324)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7411%(6,267)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 846%(3,387)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.5%(827)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$25,501
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,113 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$11,729
−31%vs 2000
vs $17,064 in 2000
US average: $14,340
9.4%
−0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$62,900
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $81,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$335
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $458 in 2000
US average: $450
77.9%
−0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 78.2% in 2000
22.1% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.9%(56,952)
Black0.6%(333)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(858)
Asian0.3%(183)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.4%(56,483)
Black0.1%(77)
Hispanic / Latino1%(548)
Asian0.2%(111)
Other0.3%(175)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican3.2%(2,117)
Mexican0.9%(594)
Dominican0.8%(517)
Spaniard0.3%(217)
Cuban0.3%(170)
Colombian0.2%(110)
Salvadoran0.1%(82)
Guatemalan0.1%(61)
Honduran0.1%(56)
Uruguayan0.1%(56)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Chinese0.2%(152)
Filipino0.1%(46)
Thai0.1%(46)
Japanese0.1%(41)
Pakistani0%(30)
Korean0%(21)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German32.4%(21,165)
Irish15%(9,793)
Italian8.7%(5,717)
English7%(4,588)
Polish6.5%(4,266)
American4.5%(2,913)
Slovak3.2%(2,114)
Dutch2.6%(1,704)
Welsh1.4%(937)
French1.1%(734)
Hungarian1.1%(702)
Russian1%(678)
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish0.8%(554)
Ukrainian0.8%(540)
West Indian0.6%(406)
Portuguese0.6%(387)
Norwegian0.6%(380)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(308)
Austrian0.4%(285)
Romanian0.4%(275)
Czech0.4%(238)
Lithuanian0.3%(222)
Greek0.3%(218)
Jamaican0.3%(212)
British0.3%(186)
Arab0.3%(182)
Swedish0.1%(82)
Lebanese0.1%(72)
Canadian0.1%(67)
Egyptian0.1%(56)
Swiss0.1%(54)
Serbian0.1%(53)
Syrian0.1%(46)
Haitian0%(25)
Moroccan0%(22)
Nigerian0%(17)
Guyanese0%(10)
Slovene0%(10)
Kenyan0%(8)
Finnish0%(1)
Section 05

Education

8.4%
−2.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 11.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
69.4%
−9.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 79.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
3.3%
−0.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.6 min
+4%vs 2000
vs 21.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.6%(9,024)
Married49%(13,568)
Widowed5.1%(1,425)
Divorced13.3%(3,692)
Women 15+
Never married27.1%(7,509)
Married47.2%(13,069)
Widowed12.1%(3,348)
Divorced13.5%(3,736)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.8%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
53.3%
−3.8 ptssince 2020
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.9%
−2.9 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
25.4%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.6%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.8%
−5.8 ptssince 2020
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
45.2%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.6%(748)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)15.3%(651)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.2%(1,832)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3%(126)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(22)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 4,245 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Carbon County

Head to head

Compare Carbon County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Carbon County, Pennsylvania?

Carbon County, Pennsylvania has about 56,846 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Carbon County, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Carbon County, Pennsylvania earns about $25,501 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Carbon County, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Carbon County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $62,900, and the typical rent is about $335 a month.

How educated are people in Carbon County, Pennsylvania?

About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Carbon County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Carbon County, Pennsylvania?

About 9.4% of people in Carbon County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →