United States › Pennsylvania › Butler County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Butler County Pennsylvania · 174,083 residents · 789 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Butler County is a county of 174,083 people in Pennsylvania. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 15% since 1990. The poverty rate is 9.1%, under the national 12.4%. The typical home is worth $105,300, having risen by half since 1990. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.6
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
147K 161K 175K 188K 202K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Butler County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,308
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,358 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,747 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 9.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$105,300
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $62,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$487
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $352 in 1990
US average: $602
from 76.8% in 1990
22.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(150,250)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(596)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(169,634)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(1,016)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 15.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.9%(17,244)
Women 15+
Never married 20.4%(14,668)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.5%(2,457)
Gulf War (1990s) 21%(2,405)
Share of the 11,432 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Butler County Head to head
Compare Butler County to nearby counties BUTLER COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $61,931 +46%
Home value $147,200 +40%
Population 83,911 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Armstrong County
Income $65,008 +54%
Home value $157,300 +49%
Population 63,698 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Beaver County
Income $71,089 +68%
Home value $190,900 +81%
Population 166,032 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUTLER COUNTY VS
Allegheny County
Income $78,548 +86%
Home value $227,600 +116%
Population 1,225,035 +512%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Butler County, Pennsylvania? Butler County, Pennsylvania has about 174,083 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Butler County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Butler County, Pennsylvania earns about $42,308 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Butler County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Butler County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $105,300, and the typical rent is about $487 a month.
How educated are people in Butler County, Pennsylvania? About 23.5% of adults age 25 and over in Butler County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Butler County, Pennsylvania? About 9.1% of people in Butler County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Butler County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Butler County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 22,070 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here