CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Missoula County

Montana · 95,802 residents · 2,593 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 95,802 people, Missoula County is a county in Montana. 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The population is up 22% since 1990. The average commute runs 11 minutes. The median household earns $34,454, about 19% below the national median. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $128,700.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 33.2
US median: 35.2
More educated
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

95,802
+22%since 1990
from 78,687 in 1990
1990 – 2025
33.2
+5%since 1990
from 31.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
2,593 sq mi
Population, 19902024
74K87K100K112K125K19902000201020202024Missoula County
2024121K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.7%(5,455)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.2%(5,945)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.8%(6,477)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198.4%(8,007)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 2411.2%(10,773)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414%(13,439)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.1%(14,504)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.6%(14,020)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 647.9%(7,597)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 745%(4,816)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.7%(3,508)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.3%(1,261)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$34,454
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,388 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$17,808
+49%since 1990
from $11,944 in 1990
US average: $21,522
14.8%
−2.2 ptssince 1990
from 17.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$128,700
+49%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $65,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$530
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $334 in 1990
US average: $602
61.9%
+1.8 ptssince 1990
from 60.1% in 1990
38.1% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(75,707)
Black0.2%(175)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(1,014)
Asian1%(794)
2000
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(89,226)
Black0.3%(255)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(1,543)
Asian1%(969)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3%(3,646)
Colombian0.2%(236)
Puerto Rican0.2%(222)
Cuban0.2%(218)
Spaniard0.2%(211)
Argentine0.1%(159)
Chilean0.1%(138)
Peruvian0.1%(94)
Salvadoran0.1%(71)
Dominican0%(52)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(547)
Chinese0.3%(369)
Hmong0.2%(276)
Korean0.1%(138)
Vietnamese0.1%(114)
Thai0.1%(95)
Japanese0.1%(69)
Malaysian0%(16)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.3%(393)
Fijian0%(8)
Ancestry
German20.6%(24,888)
Irish15.3%(18,446)
English12.9%(15,537)
Norwegian6.2%(7,513)
Italian4.5%(5,441)
American3.7%(4,429)
French3.4%(4,071)
Scottish3%(3,614)
Swedish2.5%(3,036)
Polish1.7%(2,062)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(1,972)
Dutch1.6%(1,935)
+ 42 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.9%(1,076)
Welsh0.9%(1,038)
Russian0.8%(1,001)
Finnish0.7%(848)
Czech0.6%(680)
Ukrainian0.5%(620)
British0.5%(616)
Swiss0.4%(479)
Hungarian0.4%(430)
Austrian0.3%(397)
Arab0.3%(372)
Greek0.3%(324)
Canadian0.3%(311)
Croatian0.2%(243)
Portuguese0.2%(219)
Lebanese0.2%(213)
Slovak0.1%(177)
Belgian0.1%(155)
Brazilian0.1%(140)
Lithuanian0.1%(132)
Serbian0.1%(106)
Slovene0.1%(76)
Romanian0.1%(70)
Bulgarian0%(50)
Syrian0%(49)
Iranian0%(43)
Ghanaian0%(23)
Egyptian0%(21)
Armenian0%(21)
Moroccan0%(20)
Latvian0%(17)
Turkish0%(14)
Israeli0%(13)
Haitian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

32.8%
+5.1 ptssince 1990
from 27.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
91.0%
+5.5 ptssince 1990
from 85.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
10.7%
+1.9 ptssince 1990
from 8.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

11.3 min
−31%since 1990
from 16.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married36.3%(14,033)
Married52%(20,128)
Widowed2%(760)
Divorced9.7%(3,755)
Women 15+
Never married28.7%(11,299)
Married51.5%(20,252)
Widowed7.7%(3,017)
Divorced12.1%(4,741)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.1%
−11.1 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
18.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.6%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
73.6%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 73.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
34.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)31.7%(2,685)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)26%(2,201)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era30.1%(2,552)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.7%(311)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.9%(76)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 8,481 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Missoula County

Head to head

Compare Missoula County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Missoula County, Montana?

Missoula County, Montana has about 95,802 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Missoula County, Montana?

The typical household in Missoula County, Montana earns about $34,454 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Missoula County, Montana expensive?

In Missoula County, Montana, the median home is worth about $128,700, and the typical rent is about $530 a month.

How educated are people in Missoula County, Montana?

About 32.8% of adults age 25 and over in Missoula County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Missoula County, Montana?

About 14.8% of people in Missoula County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Missoula County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Missoula County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 17,115 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →