CensusEasy
COUNTY

Missoula County

Montana · 123,513 residents (2025 est.) · 2,593 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

With 120,672 people, Missoula County is a county in Montana. That puts it in the top 7% of US counties for household income. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. The population is up 26% since 2000. The average commute runs 18 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 101%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

120,672
+26%since 2000
from 95,802 in 2000
123,513 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
47 / sq mi
+14%since 2009
from 41 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
37.1
+12%since 2000
from 33.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
2,593 sq mi
Population, 19902024
74K87K100K112K125K19902000201020202024Missoula County
2024121K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.6%(5,510)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.6%(5,544)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.6%(6,800)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.4%(7,700)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 249.9%(11,904)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3415.7%(18,911)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4414.1%(17,058)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411%(13,262)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6411%(13,300)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.6%(12,826)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.8%(5,839)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.7%(2,018)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$75,598
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,454 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$45,868
+158%since 2000
from $17,808 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
50.3%
+26.1 ptssince 2009
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
10.1%
−4.6 ptssince 2000
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.472
Unchangedsince 2010
from 0.470 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information11.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade6.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance5.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Other services5.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade4%
US avg: 9.9%
Public administration3.4%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.7%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction2.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$472,100
+101%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $128,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,190
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $530 in 2000
US average: $1,442
58.8%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 61.9% in 2000
41.2% rent
7.5%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.23 people
−9%since 2009
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
23.4%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
45.9%
−5.4 ptssince 2009
from 51.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
6.2
+14%since 2009
from 5.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
86
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(89,226)
Black0.3%(255)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(1,543)
Asian1%(969)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic85.5%(103,132)
Black0.4%(513)
Hispanic / Latino5.1%(6,096)
Asian1.6%(1,876)
Other7.5%(9,055)
33
+60%since 2009
from 20 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
15
−26%since 2020
from 20 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3%(3,646)
Colombian0.2%(236)
Puerto Rican0.2%(222)
Cuban0.2%(218)
Spaniard0.2%(211)
Argentine0.1%(159)
Chilean0.1%(138)
Peruvian0.1%(94)
Salvadoran0.1%(71)
Dominican0%(52)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(547)
Chinese0.3%(369)
Hmong0.2%(276)
Korean0.1%(138)
Vietnamese0.1%(114)
Thai0.1%(95)
Japanese0.1%(69)
Malaysian0%(16)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.3%(393)
Fijian0%(8)
Ancestry
German20.6%(24,888)
Irish15.3%(18,446)
English12.9%(15,537)
Norwegian6.2%(7,513)
Italian4.5%(5,441)
American3.7%(4,429)
French3.4%(4,071)
Scottish3%(3,614)
Swedish2.5%(3,036)
Polish1.7%(2,062)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(1,972)
Dutch1.6%(1,935)
+ 42 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.9%(1,076)
Welsh0.9%(1,038)
Russian0.8%(1,001)
Finnish0.7%(848)
Czech0.6%(680)
Ukrainian0.5%(620)
British0.5%(616)
Swiss0.4%(479)
Hungarian0.4%(430)
Austrian0.3%(397)
Arab0.3%(372)
Greek0.3%(324)
Canadian0.3%(311)
Croatian0.2%(243)
Portuguese0.2%(219)
Lebanese0.2%(213)
Slovak0.1%(177)
Belgian0.1%(155)
Brazilian0.1%(140)
Lithuanian0.1%(132)
Serbian0.1%(106)
Slovene0.1%(76)
Romanian0.1%(70)
Bulgarian0%(50)
Syrian0%(49)
Iranian0%(43)
Ghanaian0%(23)
Egyptian0%(21)
Armenian0%(21)
Moroccan0%(20)
Latvian0%(17)
Turkish0%(14)
Israeli0%(13)
Haitian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

47.4%
+14.6 ptssince 2000
from 32.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
96.6%
+5.6 ptssince 2000
from 91.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
18.6%
+7.9 ptssince 2000
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.1 min
+61%since 2000
from 11.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
69.1%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 71.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
8.3%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
1.1%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
14.6%
+8.2 ptssince 2009
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.2%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
2.8%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.2%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.7%
−3.8 ptssince 2011
from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
69.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2011
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
82.4%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 83.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
13.5%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
42.5%
+8.4 ptssince 2009
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.2% in 2009
49.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 49.8% in 2009
2.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
8.6%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
12.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2012
from 11.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
6.1%
−11.1 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
93.0%
+11.6 ptssince 2017
from 81.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
96.4%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 94.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
82.7%
+3.9 ptssince 2020
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
95.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2016
from 96.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.6%
+0.2 ptssince 2016
from 1.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married40.8%(20,957)
Married46.7%(23,979)
Widowed2.5%(1,295)
Divorced10%(5,136)
Women 15+
Never married35.5%(18,285)
Married44.8%(23,034)
Widowed6.1%(3,163)
Divorced13.5%(6,969)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.1%
−11.1 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
18.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.6%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
73.6%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 73.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
34.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)31.7%(2,685)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)26%(2,201)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era30.1%(2,552)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.7%(311)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.9%(76)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 8,481 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Missoula County

Head to head

Compare Missoula County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Missoula County, Montana?

Missoula County, Montana has about 120,672 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Missoula County, Montana?

The typical household in Missoula County, Montana earns about $75,598 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Missoula County, Montana expensive?

In Missoula County, Montana, the median home is worth about $472,100, and the typical rent is about $1,190 a month.

How educated are people in Missoula County, Montana?

About 47.4% of adults age 25 and over in Missoula County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Missoula County, Montana?

About 10.1% of people in Missoula County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Missoula County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Missoula County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 41,985 residents, a change of about 53 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →