United States › Missouri › Pettis County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Pettis County Missouri · 42,980 residents · 682 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 42,980 people, Pettis County is a county in Missouri. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $128,900. The average commute runs 20 minutes. Median rent is $727 a month. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 37K 39K 42K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pettis County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,315
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,822 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,251 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Public administration 2.7%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$128,900
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$727
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.5% in 2000
32.8% rent
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(35,810)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(1,527)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 80.9%(34,751)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(4,016)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.3%(5,329)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(4,444)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.2%(587)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.9%(549)
Share of the 2,904 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pettis County Head to head
Compare Pettis County to nearby counties PETTIS COUNTY VS
Cooper County
Income $70,625 +43%
Home value $203,500 +58%
Population 17,136 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PETTIS COUNTY VS
Johnson County
Income $67,272 +36%
Home value $235,700 +83%
Population 56,670 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PETTIS COUNTY VS
Saline County
Income $57,931 +17%
Home value $150,500 +17%
Population 23,265 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PETTIS COUNTY VS
Benton County
Income $52,567 +7%
Home value $177,900 +38%
Population 20,536 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pettis County, Missouri? Pettis County, Missouri has about 42,980 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pettis County, Missouri? The typical household in Pettis County, Missouri earns about $49,315 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pettis County, Missouri expensive? In Pettis County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $128,900, and the typical rent is about $727 a month.
How educated are people in Pettis County, Missouri? About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Pettis County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pettis County, Missouri? About 15.3% of people in Pettis County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pettis County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Pettis County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,543 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here