CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA

Sedalia Micro

Sedalia, MO · 1 counties · 44,254 residents (2025 est.) · 682 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Sedalia is a metro area of 43,397 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The typical home is worth $166,300, having more than doubled since 2000. The average commute runs 19 minutes. Median rent is $885 a month. The foreign-born share is 7%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

43,397
+10%since 2000
from 39,403 in 2000
44,254 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
64 / sq mi
+10%since 2000
from 58 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
38.2
+5%since 2000
from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
682 sq mi
Population, 19902024
35K37K39K42K44K19902000201020202024Sedalia
202443K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.8%(2,958)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97%(3,047)
US avg: 6%
10 to 146.9%(2,984)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197%(3,030)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.8%(2,510)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.1%(5,232)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4413.4%(5,815)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.8%(4,678)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413%(5,627)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.1%(4,370)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.2%(2,250)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.1%(896)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$60,430
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,822 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$30,640
+89%since 2000
from $16,251 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
38.7%
+23.9 ptssince 2009
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
15.6%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.427
+1%since 2010
from 0.424 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade19.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Information12%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance5.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing3.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.6%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction3.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services3.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Education & health services1.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.2%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$166,300
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$885
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,442
69.1%
−3.4 ptssince 2000
from 72.5% in 2000
30.9% rent
9.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.50 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
16.4%
−7.8 ptssince 2009
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
39.9%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 38.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.8
+11%since 2009
from 2.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
50
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.9%(35,810)
Black3%(1,181)
Hispanic / Latino3.9%(1,527)
Asian0.4%(154)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic82.1%(35,616)
Black2.5%(1,071)
Hispanic / Latino9.9%(4,299)
Asian0.7%(299)
Other4.9%(2,112)
39
+33%since 2009
from 29 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
31
+11%since 2020
from 28 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.5%(3,250)
Salvadoran0.6%(241)
Puerto Rican0.4%(181)
Guatemalan0.3%(112)
Panamanian0.3%(111)
Spaniard0.2%(86)
Honduran0.1%(55)
Colombian0%(11)
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(169)
Vietnamese0.1%(56)
Thai0.1%(34)
Japanese0%(10)
Pacific Islander origin
Chuukese0.1%(40)
Guamanian0%(21)
Chamorro0%(18)
Ancestry
German21.1%(9,172)
Irish10.1%(4,391)
English8.8%(3,823)
American7.8%(3,389)
Ukrainian4.2%(1,828)
French1.4%(621)
Italian1.4%(608)
Scottish1.2%(530)
Dutch1%(449)
Czech1%(427)
Norwegian0.8%(364)
Swedish0.8%(353)
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.6%(278)
Russian0.6%(276)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(256)
Swiss0.6%(247)
Romanian0.4%(167)
Welsh0.3%(147)
British0.2%(78)
Canadian0.2%(76)
West Indian0.2%(74)
Belgian0.1%(50)
Danish0.1%(47)
Portuguese0.1%(39)
Hungarian0.1%(36)
Austrian0.1%(34)
Jamaican0.1%(30)
Greek0.1%(26)
Slovak0%(21)
Somali0%(5)
Section 05

Education

18.4%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
87.6%
+9.3 ptssince 2000
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.3%
+1.8 ptssince 2000
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.7 min
+45%since 2000
from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
76.0%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 79.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
12.8%
−1.9 ptssince 2009
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.3%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
7.0%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.1%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.2%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
7.3%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.8%
−2.7 ptssince 2011
from 6.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
62.1%
−1.3 ptssince 2011
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.7%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
9.5%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
28.5%
+5.2 ptssince 2009
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.4%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 49.0% in 2009
49.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 51.0% in 2009
7.2%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
9.1%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
17.4%
+2.0 ptssince 2012
from 15.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
12.6%
−4.5 ptssince 2013
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
88.9%
+17.5 ptssince 2017
from 71.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
93.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
88.7%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
86.8%
−2.8 ptssince 2016
from 89.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
6.4%
Unchangedsince 2016
from 6.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married31.3%(5,329)
Married52.9%(9,012)
Widowed3%(505)
Divorced12.9%(2,198)
Women 15+
Never married25.6%(4,444)
Married51.2%(8,890)
Widowed9.6%(1,661)
Divorced13.6%(2,369)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.6%
−4.5 ptssince 2013
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
46.9%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.4%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.4%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
61.2%
−2.7 ptssince 2020
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
40.6%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)28.5%(838)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)27.2%(798)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.9%(1,085)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.1%(121)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.2%(6)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,937 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

1 component county

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Sedalia

Head to head

Compare Sedalia side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sedalia, MO?

Sedalia, MO has about 43,397 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sedalia, MO?

The typical household in Sedalia, MO earns about $60,430 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sedalia, MO expensive?

In Sedalia, MO, the median home is worth about $166,300, and the typical rent is about $885 a month.

How educated are people in Sedalia, MO?

About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Sedalia, MO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sedalia, MO?

About 15.6% of people in Sedalia, MO live below the federal poverty line.

Has Sedalia, MO grown since 1990?

Yes, Sedalia, MO has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,960 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →