CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Hennepin County

Minnesota · 1,281,565 residents · 554 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Hennepin County is home to 1,281,565 people in Minnesota. 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Growth has run 15% since 2000, or 165,365 more people. Households take in $81,169 a year at the median, 22% more than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $292,100.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,281,565
+15%since 2000
from 1,116,200 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.5
+5%since 2000
from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
554 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1.0M1.1M1.2M1.2M1.3M19902000201020202024Hennepin County
20241.3M
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.9%(75,085)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(75,913)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146%(76,399)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(76,559)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.3%(93,029)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.6%(212,652)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.9%(178,191)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.5%(147,767)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.2%(156,884)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.8%(113,067)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.1%(52,295)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(23,724)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$81,169
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,711 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$47,618
+65%since 2000
from $28,789 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
53.4%
+12.9 ptssince 2009
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.2%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade12%
US avg: 10%
Information10.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services10.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration8.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade3.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.9%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$292,100
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $141,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,176
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $654 in 2000
US average: $1,124
60.1%
−6.1 ptssince 2000
from 66.2% in 2000
39.9% rent
2.40 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.6
−11%since 2009
from 4.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic78.9%(881,016)
Black8.8%(98,698)
Hispanic / Latino4.1%(45,439)
Asian4.8%(53,229)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic65.6%(840,845)
Black13.2%(169,603)
Hispanic / Latino7.7%(98,250)
Asian7.6%(97,348)
Other5%(64,165)
40
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.3%(53,767)
South American1%(12,746)
Central American0.6%(7,941)
Ecuadorian0.6%(7,181)
Puerto Rican0.4%(4,818)
Salvadoran0.3%(3,395)
Colombian0.2%(2,145)
Guatemalan0.2%(2,047)
Spaniard0.1%(1,747)
Cuban0.1%(1,452)
Honduran0.1%(1,144)
Peruvian0.1%(1,078)
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data
Dominican0.1%(944)
Argentine0.1%(808)
Venezuelan0%(589)
Nicaraguan0%(584)
Panamanian0%(318)
Chilean0%(293)
Uruguayan0%(254)
Bolivian0%(229)
Paraguayan0%(146)
Asian origin
Asian Indian2%(24,720)
Hmong1.8%(22,727)
Chinese1%(13,125)
Vietnamese0.7%(8,489)
Korean0.4%(5,150)
Laotian0.3%(3,724)
Filipino0.2%(2,868)
Japanese0.1%(1,371)
Pakistani0.1%(1,134)
Cambodian0.1%(1,091)
Sri Lankan0.1%(674)
Thai0.1%(647)
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data
Nepalese0%(556)
Taiwanese0%(507)
Malaysian0%(167)
Burmese0%(161)
Indonesian0%(131)
Mongolian0%(30)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(196)
Chamorro0%(134)
Tongan0%(100)
Fijian0%(10)
Ancestry
German23.8%(298,159)
Norwegian11.2%(140,880)
Irish10.2%(128,534)
Swedish7.3%(91,759)
English6.6%(82,856)
Subsaharan African5.8%(72,231)
Polish3.8%(47,847)
French3%(37,503)
Somali2.4%(30,402)
Italian2.4%(29,900)
American2.4%(29,836)
Dutch1.5%(18,432)
+ 51 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish1.4%(17,892)
Finnish1.2%(15,479)
Danish1.2%(15,055)
Czech1.2%(14,845)
Russian1.1%(13,234)
French Canadian0.7%(9,405)
British0.6%(7,586)
Ethiopian0.5%(6,871)
Welsh0.5%(6,851)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(6,775)
Ukrainian0.4%(5,638)
Austrian0.4%(4,992)
Swiss0.4%(4,642)
Greek0.3%(3,902)
Nigerian0.3%(3,863)
Hungarian0.3%(3,755)
West Indian0.3%(3,588)
Kenyan0.2%(2,676)
Lebanese0.2%(2,616)
Romanian0.2%(2,356)
Slovak0.2%(2,290)
Canadian0.2%(2,268)
Croatian0.2%(2,178)
Lithuanian0.2%(2,055)
Belgian0.2%(1,982)
Iranian0.1%(1,828)
Slovene0.1%(1,769)
Egyptian0.1%(1,643)
Jamaican0.1%(1,588)
Portuguese0.1%(1,096)
Guyanese0.1%(1,049)
Serbian0.1%(1,014)
Ghanaian0.1%(958)
Arab0.1%(850)
Latvian0.1%(791)
Brazilian0.1%(768)
Turkish0.1%(677)
Haitian0%(608)
Moroccan0%(573)
Syrian0%(562)
Armenian0%(519)
Israeli0%(474)
Bulgarian0%(452)
Australian0%(417)
Jordanian0%(379)
Barbadian0%(166)
Iraqi0%(94)
Section 05

Education

51.0%
+11.9 ptssince 2000
from 39.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.6%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 90.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
18.6%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.7 min
+77%since 2000
from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
69.7%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 74.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
9.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.0%
−3.5 ptssince 2011
from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
72.0%
−0.7 ptssince 2011
from 72.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
82.5%
US average: 73.3%
51.8%
+7.4 ptssince 2009
from 44.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.5%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
50.5%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
13.8%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.7%
−4.6 ptssince 2013
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.5%
US average: 91.9%
83.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married41.1%(211,549)
Married48.9%(252,040)
Widowed1.8%(9,429)
Divorced8.2%(41,998)
Women 15+
Never married35.8%(188,467)
Married46.8%(246,232)
Widowed6.1%(32,203)
Divorced11.4%(59,791)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.7%
−4.6 ptssince 2013
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
63.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.3%
US average: 13.7%
14.6%
US average: 17.6%
17.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
76.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
30.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.3%(8,327)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)15.4%(7,833)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era36.9%(18,775)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War10.2%(5,207)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.4%(2,217)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 50,948 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hennepin County

Head to head

Compare Hennepin County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hennepin County, Minnesota?

Hennepin County, Minnesota has about 1,281,565 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hennepin County, Minnesota?

The typical household in Hennepin County, Minnesota earns about $81,169 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hennepin County, Minnesota expensive?

In Hennepin County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $292,100, and the typical rent is about $1,176 a month.

How educated are people in Hennepin County, Minnesota?

About 51.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hennepin County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hennepin County, Minnesota?

About 10.2% of people in Hennepin County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Hennepin County, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Hennepin County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 249,134 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →