United States › Indiana › Monroe County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Monroe County Indiana · 120,563 residents · 395 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is home to 120,563 people in Indiana. This skews young, with a median age of 27.6. This is an unusually credentialed place: 40% of adults have a four-year degree. 54% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Indiana median by roughly 20%. The poverty rate is 18.9%, above the 12.4% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 27.6
US median: 35.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 26.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
105K 116K 128K 139K 150K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,311
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,781 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,017 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 19.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$107,500
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $66,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$560
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $401 in 1990
US average: $602
from 54.8% in 1990
46.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(102,735)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,198)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(108,314)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(2,235)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 32.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 82.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 17.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 47.4%(23,607)
Women 15+
Never married 43.2%(22,833)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.4%(1,337)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.1%(1,502)
Share of the 5,981 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
Brown County
Income $78,528 +136%
Home value $269,100 +150%
Population 15,777 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Owen County
Income $62,464 +88%
Home value $172,400 +60%
Population 21,886 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $66,468 +100%
Home value $175,000 +63%
Population 45,568 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $79,429 +138%
Home value $237,600 +121%
Population 74,967 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Indiana? Monroe County, Indiana has about 120,563 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Indiana? The typical household in Monroe County, Indiana earns about $33,311 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Indiana expensive? In Monroe County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $107,500, and the typical rent is about $560 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Indiana? About 39.6% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Indiana? About 18.9% of people in Monroe County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,585 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here