United States › Colorado › Weld County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Weld County Colorado · 180,936 residents · 3,985 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 180,936 people, Weld County is a county in Colorado. Growth has run 37% since 1990, or 49,115 more people. This skews young, with a median age of 30.9. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $136,600, having more than doubled since 1990. Households earn $42,321 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.9
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
110K 176K 241K 307K 372K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Weld County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,321
+25%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,642 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,350 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 15.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$136,600
+54%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $67,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$564
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $357 in 1990
US average: $602
from 61.2% in 1990
31.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 89%(117,367)
Hispanic / Latino 20.8%(27,456)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 70%(126,573)
Hispanic / Latino 27%(48,935)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 18.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 74.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 6.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.4%(19,409)
Women 15+
Never married 24.3%(16,875)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(5,699)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.8%(4,155)
Share of the 17,459 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Weld County Head to head
Compare Weld County to nearby counties WELD COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $73,278 +73%
Home value $338,600 +148%
Population 30,306 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELD COUNTY VS
Adams County
Income $94,571 +123%
Home value $484,200 +254%
Population 554,668 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELD COUNTY VS
Laramie County
Income $80,173 +89%
Home value $348,700 +155%
Population 102,938 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELD COUNTY VS
Broomfield County
Income $123,874 +193%
Home value $664,500 +386%
Population 79,174 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Weld County, Colorado? Weld County, Colorado has about 180,936 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Weld County, Colorado? The typical household in Weld County, Colorado earns about $42,321 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Weld County, Colorado expensive? In Weld County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $136,600, and the typical rent is about $564 a month.
How educated are people in Weld County, Colorado? About 21.6% of adults age 25 and over in Weld County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Weld County, Colorado? About 12.5% of people in Weld County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Weld County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Weld County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 49,115 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here