United States › Colorado › Weld County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Weld County Colorado · 252,825 residents · 3,985 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 252,825 people, Weld County is a county in Colorado. Growth has run 40% since 2000, or 71,889 more people. This skews young, with a median age of 33.1. The typical home is worth $195,700. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households earn $55,596 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.1
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
110K 176K 241K 307K 372K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Weld County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,596
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,321 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,957 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$195,700
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $136,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$770
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $564 in 2000
US average: $853
from 68.6% in 2000
30.5% rent
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 46.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70%(126,573)
Hispanic / Latino 27%(48,935)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 67.6%(170,827)
Hispanic / Latino 28.4%(71,680)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 21.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.3%(43,853)
Women 15+
Never married 26.7%(36,471)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(5,699)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.8%(4,155)
Share of the 17,459 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Weld County Head to head
Compare Weld County to nearby counties WELD COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $73,278 +32%
Home value $338,600 +73%
Population 30,306 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELD COUNTY VS
Adams County
Income $94,571 +70%
Home value $484,200 +147%
Population 554,668 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELD COUNTY VS
Laramie County
Income $80,173 +44%
Home value $348,700 +78%
Population 102,938 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELD COUNTY VS
Broomfield County
Income $123,874 +123%
Home value $664,500 +240%
Population 79,174 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Weld County, Colorado? Weld County, Colorado has about 252,825 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Weld County, Colorado? The typical household in Weld County, Colorado earns about $55,596 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Weld County, Colorado expensive? In Weld County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $195,700, and the typical rent is about $770 a month.
How educated are people in Weld County, Colorado? About 25.4% of adults age 25 and over in Weld County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Weld County, Colorado? About 13.9% of people in Weld County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Weld County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Weld County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 121,004 residents, a change of about 92 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here