United States › California › Yolo County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Yolo County California · 216,403 residents · 1,013 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 216,403 people, Yolo County is a county in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $456,800. The median age is 33.3, younger than the US median of 38.8. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 47,743 more people live here than in 2000. 53% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 85%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
133K 157K 181K 205K 229K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Yolo County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,746
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,769 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,365 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 18.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.1%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$456,800
+85%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $164,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,369
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $687 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 53.1% in 2000
47.0% rent
from 2.76 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 7.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 58.1%(97,942)
Hispanic / Latino 25.9%(43,707)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 43.4%(93,911)
Hispanic / Latino 33.1%(71,700)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 34.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 45.9%(40,885)
Women 15+
Never married 43.9%(41,999)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(1,640)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(1,467)
Share of the 7,389 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Yolo County Head to head
Compare Yolo County to nearby counties YOLO COUNTY VS
Napa County
Income $111,471 +51%
Home value $869,500 +90%
Population 132,949 −41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YOLO COUNTY VS
Sutter County
Income $79,704 +8%
Home value $433,500 −5%
Population 98,787 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YOLO COUNTY VS
Solano County
Income $100,401 +36%
Home value $617,700 +35%
Population 455,376 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YOLO COUNTY VS
Sacramento County
Income $92,175 +25%
Home value $534,200 +17%
Population 1,618,460 +621%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Yolo County, California? Yolo County, California has about 216,403 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Yolo County, California? The typical household in Yolo County, California earns about $73,746 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Yolo County, California expensive? In Yolo County, California, the median home is worth about $456,800, and the typical rent is about $1,369 a month.
How educated are people in Yolo County, California? About 42.6% of adults age 25 and over in Yolo County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Yolo County, California? About 18.6% of people in Yolo County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Yolo County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Yolo County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 75,311 residents, a change of about 53 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here