United States › Arizona › Pima County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Pima County Arizona · 1,043,433 residents · 9,189 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,043,433 people, Pima County is a county in Arizona. Growth has run 24% since 2000, or 199,687 more people. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $199,400. People stay put here: 81% were in the same home a year ago. The median household earns $55,023, about 17% below the national median. The poverty rate is 15.9%, above the 12.8% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.8
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
628K 746K 864K 982K 1.1M 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pima County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,023
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,758 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,785 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$199,400
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $102,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$931
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $544 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 64.3% in 2000
36.4% rent
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 61.5%(518,720)
Hispanic / Latino 29.3%(247,578)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 51.5%(536,868)
Hispanic / Latino 35.7%(372,788)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 51 more ancestry groups with data from 26.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.2%(171,322)
Women 15+
Never married 31.9%(144,525)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(20,342)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(19,515)
Share of the 85,429 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pima County Head to head
Compare Pima County to nearby counties PIMA COUNTY VS
Pinal County
Income $80,266 +46%
Home value $349,000 +75%
Population 539,380 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIMA COUNTY VS
Santa Cruz County
Income $55,217 same
Home value $233,000 +17%
Population 50,020 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIMA COUNTY VS
Maricopa County
Income $89,300 +62%
Home value $452,800 +127%
Population 4,689,558 +336%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PIMA COUNTY VS
Graham County
Income $67,325 +22%
Home value $212,000 +6%
Population 40,157 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pima County, Arizona? Pima County, Arizona has about 1,043,433 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pima County, Arizona? The typical household in Pima County, Arizona earns about $55,023 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pima County, Arizona expensive? In Pima County, Arizona, the median home is worth about $199,400, and the typical rent is about $931 a month.
How educated are people in Pima County, Arizona? About 33.6% of adults age 25 and over in Pima County, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pima County, Arizona? About 15.9% of people in Pima County, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pima County, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Pima County, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 376,553 residents, a change of about 56 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here