CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Missoula

Montana · 42,918 residents · 34.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 42,918 people, Missoula is a city in Montana. Owners hold 49% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 33% of adults have a four-year degree. The population has fallen 25% since 2000. The average commute runs 13 minutes. The typical home is worth $63,800.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 30.7
US median: 33.0
More educated
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

42,918
−25%vs 2000
vs 57,053 in 2000
1990 – 2025
30.7
+1%vs 2000
vs 30.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
34.8 sq mi
Population, 19902024
40K50K60K70K80K19902000201020202024Missoula
202477K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.6%(2,812)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.7%(2,868)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.9%(2,512)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.9%(3,374)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2412.5%(5,356)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3417.8%(7,635)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4416%(6,872)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 548.2%(3,522)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 646.3%(2,689)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 746.3%(2,703)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.5%(1,933)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.5%(642)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$21,033
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,366 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$11,759
−31%vs 2000
vs $17,166 in 2000
US average: $14,340
19.0%
−0.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 19.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$63,800
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $127,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$324
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $524 in 2000
US average: $450
49.5%
−0.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 50.2% in 2000
50.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.6%(52,843)
Black0.4%(201)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(1,004)
Asian1.2%(697)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(41,010)
Black0.3%(133)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(579)
Asian1.4%(619)
Other2.7%(1,156)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.6%(2,740)
Colombian0.3%(223)
Puerto Rican0.3%(192)
Spaniard0.2%(171)
Cuban0.2%(162)
Chilean0.2%(138)
Argentine0.2%(121)
Honduran0%(37)
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Chinese0.4%(299)
Filipino0.4%(277)
Vietnamese0.1%(97)
Korean0.1%(84)
Japanese0.1%(54)
Thai0%(30)
Malaysian0%(16)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.5%(356)
Fijian0%(8)
Ancestry
German20.1%(15,417)
Irish16%(12,207)
English13.2%(10,118)
Norwegian6.9%(5,305)
Italian4.7%(3,601)
French3.7%(2,819)
American3.1%(2,387)
Scottish2.7%(2,080)
Swedish2.7%(2,044)
Scotch-Irish1.9%(1,462)
Polish1.7%(1,338)
Dutch1.5%(1,178)
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1%(752)
Russian0.8%(629)
Danish0.8%(578)
Czech0.6%(447)
Finnish0.6%(445)
Hungarian0.5%(402)
British0.5%(372)
Austrian0.4%(315)
Ukrainian0.4%(314)
Greek0.4%(307)
Swiss0.4%(286)
Canadian0.3%(258)
Arab0.3%(230)
Slovak0.2%(164)
Lebanese0.2%(147)
Belgian0.2%(129)
Portuguese0.2%(127)
Croatian0.2%(122)
Serbian0.1%(90)
Lithuanian0.1%(86)
Brazilian0.1%(83)
Romanian0.1%(57)
West Indian0.1%(41)
Slovene0%(38)
Bulgarian0%(37)
Ghanaian0%(23)
Egyptian0%(21)
Syrian0%(21)
Moroccan0%(20)
Iranian0%(20)
Latvian0%(17)
Turkish0%(14)
Israeli0%(13)
Haitian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

33.4%
−4.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 38.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
87.2%
−4.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 91.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
11.0%
−1.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 12.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.5 min
+38%vs 2000
vs 9.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married48%(15,389)
Married40.5%(12,972)
Widowed2.3%(734)
Divorced9.2%(2,963)
Women 15+
Never married43%(14,704)
Married37%(12,657)
Widowed5.7%(1,935)
Divorced14.4%(4,915)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.1%
−11.1 ptssince 2013
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.9%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.6%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
15.8%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.3%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
73.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 74.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
32.5%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)39.1%(1,895)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)29.4%(1,421)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era26.1%(1,262)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.7%(133)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(27)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 4,841 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Missoula

Head to head

Compare Missoula to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Missoula, Montana?

Missoula, Montana has about 42,918 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Missoula, Montana?

The typical household in Missoula, Montana earns about $21,033 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Missoula, Montana expensive?

In Missoula, Montana, the median home is worth about $63,800, and the typical rent is about $324 a month.

How educated are people in Missoula, Montana?

About 33.4% of adults age 25 and over in Missoula, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Missoula, Montana?

About 19.0% of people in Missoula, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →